Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


COMPINC3 (Weighted by WT)

Compared with Canadian families in general, would you say your family income is far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Far below average 68 5.6% 5.6%
Below average 219 18.1% 23.7%
Average 542 44.9% 68.6%
Above average 341 28.2% 96.8%
Far above average 33 2.7% 99.5%
Undecided 5 .4% 99.9%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 3.6%
22
7.6%
46
5.6%
68
Below average 14.0%
85
22.3%
134
18.1%
219
Average 41.7%
253
48.0%
289
44.9%
542
Above average 36.1%
219
20.3%
122
28.2%
341
Far above average 4.1%
25
1.3%
8
2.7%
33
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
602

1208


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Far below average 5.4%
63
15.6%
5
5.7%
68
Below average 18.1%
210
12.5%
4
18.0%
214
Average 44.7%
518
46.9%
15
44.8%
533
Above average 28.6%
332
21.9%
7
28.5%
339
Far above average 2.8%
32
3.1%
1
2.8%
33
Undecided 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1159
100.0%
32

1191


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Far below average 3.9%
29
10.5%
6
13.3%
11
5.6%
11
9.7%
10
5.7%
67
Below average 13.2%
98
42.1%
24
33.7%
28
16.3%
32
27.2%
28
17.8%
210
Average 44.9%
334
35.1%
20
42.2%
35
52.0%
102
40.8%
42
45.1%
533
Above average 34.0%
253
10.5%
6
10.8%
9
24.0%
47
21.4%
22
28.5%
337
Far above average 3.8%
28
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
2.7%
32
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
57
100.0%
83
100.0%
196
100.0%
103

1183


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 4.7%
25
6.8%
33
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
63
Below average 18.3%
97
15.9%
77
7.7%
1
23.5%
28
27.8%
5
17.9%
208
Average 44.2%
234
49.9%
241
38.5%
5
31.1%
37
44.4%
8
45.2%
525
Above average 30.4%
161
23.8%
115
38.5%
5
37.8%
45
16.7%
3
28.3%
329
Far above average 1.7%
9
3.1%
15
15.4%
2
3.4%
4
11.1%
2
2.8%
32
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
483
100.0%
13
100.0%
119
100.0%
18

1162


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Far below average 12.6%
19
7.2%
32
3.5%
9
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.5%
65
Below average 21.2%
32
21.7%
96
21.7%
56
10.1%
22
6.3%
7
18.1%
213
Average 50.3%
76
49.0%
217
50.0%
129
37.8%
82
26.1%
29
45.2%
533
Above average 14.6%
22
20.8%
92
22.5%
58
44.2%
96
56.8%
63
28.1%
331
Far above average 0.7%
1
0.9%
4
1.6%
4
5.5%
12
10.8%
12
2.8%
33
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
443
100.0%
258
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

1180


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Far below average 23.5%
52
3.7%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
64
Below average 48.9%
108
28.8%
86
5.8%
20
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
18.4%
215
Average 24.4%
54
58.2%
174
65.3%
224
22.1%
62
4.0%
1
44.1%
515
Above average 2.7%
6
8.4%
25
28.3%
97
70.4%
197
48.0%
12
28.9%
337
Far above average 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
20
48.0%
12
2.7%
32
Undecided 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
299
100.0%
343
100.0%
280
100.0%
25

1168


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Far below average 5.1%
24
4.3%
17
8.1%
25
5.6%
66
Below average 18.9%
89
14.5%
58
21.3%
66
18.1%
213
Average 46.0%
216
39.8%
159
49.0%
152
44.7%
527
Above average 28.1%
132
35.8%
143
20.0%
62
28.6%
337
Far above average 1.7%
8
5.0%
20
1.6%
5
2.8%
33
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
400
100.0%
310

1180



Bookmark and Share