Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHORGS3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking back over the past five years, would you say there has been an increase, a decrease, or no particular change in - The number of organizations you belong to?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) No change
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
An increase 242 20.6% 20.6%
A decrease 234 19.9% 40.5%
No change 697 59.4% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 82
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
An increase 17.4%
103
23.8%
139
20.6%
242
A decrease 19.1%
113
20.8%
121
19.9%
234
No change 63.5%
375
55.2%
322
59.4%
697
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
583

1174


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
An increase 20.8%
235
13.3%
4
20.6%
239
A decrease 20.4%
230
10.0%
3
20.1%
233
No change 58.7%
662
76.7%
23
59.2%
685
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
30

1158


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
An increase 19.3%
139
26.4%
14
22.1%
17
24.0%
47
19.4%
20
20.6%
237
A decrease 20.5%
148
22.6%
12
16.9%
13
17.3%
34
23.3%
24
20.1%
231
No change 60.1%
433
50.9%
27
61.0%
47
58.7%
115
57.3%
59
59.2%
681
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
53
100.0%
77
100.0%
196
100.0%
103

1150


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
An increase 20.1%
103
21.7%
102
23.1%
3
22.7%
27
5.6%
1
20.9%
236
A decrease 19.5%
100
19.4%
91
7.7%
1
18.5%
22
27.8%
5
19.4%
219
No change 60.4%
309
58.6%
275
69.2%
9
58.8%
70
66.7%
12
59.7%
675
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
469
100.0%
13
100.0%
119
100.0%
18

1131


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
An increase 10.3%
14
16.9%
73
24.7%
63
27.4%
58
27.0%
30
20.8%
238
A decrease 11.8%
16
24.1%
104
15.3%
39
19.3%
41
22.5%
25
19.6%
225
No change 77.9%
106
59.0%
255
60.0%
153
52.8%
112
50.5%
56
59.5%
682
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
432
100.0%
255
100.0%
212
100.0%
111

1146


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
An increase 15.8%
32
19.4%
56
22.1%
75
21.8%
60
36.0%
9
20.5%
232
A decrease 19.2%
39
22.2%
64
16.8%
57
24.0%
66
12.0%
3
20.3%
229
No change 64.5%
131
58.3%
168
61.1%
207
54.2%
149
52.0%
13
59.1%
668
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
288
100.0%
339
100.0%
275
100.0%
25

1130


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
An increase 25.3%
118
20.3%
79
14.0%
41
20.7%
238
A decrease 20.6%
96
18.3%
71
22.3%
65
20.2%
232
No change 54.0%
252
61.4%
239
63.7%
186
59.0%
677
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
389
100.0%
292

1148



Bookmark and Share