Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHATT3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking back over the past five years, would you say there has been an increase, a decrease, or no particular change in - How often you attend religious services?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
An increase 168 14% 14%
A decrease 199 16.6% 30.6%
No change 831 69.4% 100%
Missing 51
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
An increase 10.2%
61
17.9%
107
14.0%
168
A decrease 14.5%
87
18.7%
112
16.6%
199
No change 75.3%
451
63.4%
380
69.4%
831
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
599

1198


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
An increase 13.9%
160
20.0%
6
14.1%
166
A decrease 16.7%
192
20.0%
6
16.8%
198
No change 69.4%
798
60.0%
18
69.2%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
30

1180


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
An increase 14.1%
103
20.0%
11
16.3%
13
15.5%
31
6.7%
7
14.1%
165
A decrease 14.8%
108
23.6%
13
15.0%
12
18.0%
36
23.1%
24
16.5%
193
No change 71.2%
521
56.4%
31
68.8%
55
66.5%
133
70.2%
73
69.4%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
55
100.0%
80
100.0%
200
100.0%
104

1171


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
An increase 13.1%
68
18.1%
87
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
16.7%
3
13.8%
159
A decrease 14.2%
74
20.2%
97
15.4%
2
14.9%
18
5.6%
1
16.6%
192
No change 72.7%
379
61.7%
297
84.6%
11
84.3%
102
77.8%
14
69.6%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
481
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1154


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
An increase 17.8%
26
14.6%
64
16.1%
42
7.4%
16
14.3%
16
14.0%
164
A decrease 11.0%
16
16.5%
72
17.2%
45
19.0%
41
17.9%
20
16.6%
194
No change 71.2%
104
68.9%
301
66.7%
174
73.6%
159
67.9%
76
69.5%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
437
100.0%
261
100.0%
216
100.0%
112

1172


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
An increase 16.4%
35
16.6%
49
14.1%
48
9.0%
25
7.7%
2
13.8%
159
A decrease 17.4%
37
18.6%
55
13.8%
47
17.3%
48
23.1%
6
16.8%
193
No change 66.2%
141
64.7%
191
72.1%
246
73.6%
204
69.2%
18
69.4%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
295
100.0%
341
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1152


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
An increase 13.3%
63
16.7%
66
11.9%
36
14.1%
165
A decrease 22.0%
104
12.4%
49
14.9%
45
16.9%
198
No change 64.6%
305
71.0%
281
73.2%
221
69.0%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
396
100.0%
302

1170



Bookmark and Share