Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONTV3 (Weighted by WT)

How much confidence do you have in the people in charge of - Television?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 94 7.8% 7.8%
Quite a bit 434 35.9% 43.7%
Some 525 43.5% 87.2%
Little or none 151 12.5% 99.7%
Undecided 3 .2% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 27
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 7.0%
43
8.5%
51
7.8%
94
Quite a bit 35.4%
216
36.5%
218
35.9%
434
Some 45.1%
275
41.8%
250
43.5%
525
Little or none 12.5%
76
12.5%
75
12.5%
151
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
598

1208


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 7.7%
89
6.7%
2
7.7%
91
Quite a bit 36.2%
420
26.7%
8
36.0%
428
Some 43.3%
502
50.0%
15
43.5%
517
Little or none 12.4%
144
16.7%
5
12.5%
149
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1159
100.0%
30

1189


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 6.6%
49
12.3%
7
11.0%
9
8.0%
16
7.8%
8
7.5%
89
Quite a bit 35.6%
263
31.6%
18
25.6%
21
39.0%
78
43.1%
44
35.9%
424
Some 46.4%
343
40.4%
23
48.8%
40
37.5%
75
34.3%
35
43.7%
516
Little or none 11.4%
84
14.0%
8
13.4%
11
14.5%
29
14.7%
15
12.5%
147
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
57
100.0%
82
100.0%
200
100.0%
102

1180


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 6.3%
33
9.3%
45
7.1%
1
5.7%
7
11.1%
2
7.6%
88
Quite a bit 31.2%
163
43.2%
208
28.6%
4
30.3%
37
27.8%
5
36.0%
417
Some 46.0%
240
40.7%
196
50.0%
7
42.6%
52
50.0%
9
43.5%
504
Little or none 15.9%
83
6.8%
33
14.3%
2
21.3%
26
11.1%
2
12.6%
146
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
482
100.0%
14
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1158


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 14.7%
22
9.2%
40
4.6%
12
5.6%
12
1.8%
2
7.5%
88
Quite a bit 32.0%
48
39.8%
174
35.0%
92
32.7%
70
34.5%
38
35.9%
422
Some 40.7%
61
40.7%
178
44.9%
118
48.6%
104
49.1%
54
43.9%
515
Little or none 12.0%
18
10.3%
45
14.8%
39
13.1%
28
13.6%
15
12.4%
145
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
437
100.0%
263
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

1174


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 15.3%
33
9.3%
27
4.7%
16
4.3%
12
3.7%
1
7.7%
89
Quite a bit 32.9%
71
37.8%
110
40.2%
138
31.0%
86
18.5%
5
35.5%
410
Some 36.1%
78
39.5%
115
44.6%
153
52.0%
144
63.0%
17
43.9%
507
Little or none 15.3%
33
12.4%
36
10.5%
36
12.6%
35
14.8%
4
12.5%
144
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
291
100.0%
343
100.0%
277
100.0%
27

1154


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 7.2%
34
7.3%
29
8.4%
26
7.6%
89
Quite a bit 40.1%
189
32.3%
128
34.1%
106
35.9%
423
Some 42.5%
200
46.0%
182
43.1%
134
43.8%
516
Little or none 10.2%
48
13.6%
54
14.1%
44
12.4%
146
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
396
100.0%
311

1178



Bookmark and Share