Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHTV3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking back over the past five years, would you say there has been an increase, a decrease, or no particular change in - The time you spend watching television?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) No change
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
An increase 220 18.3% 18.3%
A decrease 394 32.8% 51.1%
No change 588 48.9% 100%
Varied 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 38
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
An increase 18.6%
112
18.0%
108
18.3%
220
A decrease 28.4%
171
37.2%
223
32.8%
394
No change 53.1%
320
44.7%
268
48.9%
588
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
600

1203


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
An increase 18.3%
212
16.1%
5
18.3%
217
A decrease 32.4%
374
54.8%
17
32.9%
391
No change 49.2%
569
29.0%
9
48.7%
578
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1156
100.0%
31

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
An increase 17.6%
130
16.1%
9
20.0%
16
16.9%
34
24.0%
25
18.2%
214
A decrease 29.6%
218
39.3%
22
25.0%
20
42.3%
85
41.3%
43
32.9%
388
No change 52.8%
389
44.6%
25
55.0%
44
40.8%
82
33.7%
35
48.8%
575
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
56
100.0%
80
100.0%
201
100.0%
104

1178


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
An increase 19.2%
101
19.1%
92
7.7%
1
14.0%
17
11.1%
2
18.4%
213
A decrease 29.8%
157
31.4%
151
30.8%
4
46.3%
56
50.0%
9
32.5%
377
No change 51.0%
268
49.3%
237
61.5%
8
39.7%
48
38.9%
7
49.0%
568
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
481
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1159


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
An increase 21.8%
32
19.2%
84
18.8%
49
11.6%
25
18.8%
21
18.0%
211
A decrease 23.1%
34
29.0%
127
39.6%
103
40.7%
88
27.7%
31
32.7%
383
No change 54.4%
80
51.8%
227
41.5%
108
47.7%
103
53.6%
60
49.3%
578
Varied 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
438
100.0%
260
100.0%
216
100.0%
112

1173


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
An increase 20.1%
43
21.5%
64
18.5%
63
14.4%
40
7.7%
2
18.3%
212
A decrease 36.0%
77
31.9%
95
32.8%
112
29.5%
82
50.0%
13
32.8%
379
No change 43.9%
94
46.6%
139
48.7%
166
56.1%
156
42.3%
11
48.9%
566
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
298
100.0%
341
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1157


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
An increase 18.7%
89
13.3%
53
23.3%
71
18.1%
213
A decrease 40.8%
194
32.2%
128
21.6%
66
32.9%
388
No change 40.4%
192
54.5%
217
54.8%
167
48.9%
576
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
398
100.0%
305

1178



Bookmark and Share