Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHHAP3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking back over the past five years, would you say there has been an increase, a decrease, or no particular change in - Your general happiness?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) No change
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
An increase 513 43.3% 43.3%
A decrease 154 13% 56.3%
No change 516 43.6% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 60
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
An increase 41.4%
247
45.1%
266
43.3%
513
A decrease 9.9%
59
16.3%
96
13.1%
155
No change 48.5%
289
38.6%
228
43.6%
517
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
590

1186


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
An increase 43.5%
496
43.3%
13
43.5%
509
A decrease 12.8%
146
26.7%
8
13.2%
154
No change 43.5%
496
30.0%
9
43.2%
505
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
30

1169


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
An increase 44.1%
322
47.4%
27
20.3%
16
38.7%
75
61.2%
63
43.3%
503
A decrease 9.7%
71
29.8%
17
20.3%
16
17.0%
33
15.5%
16
13.2%
153
No change 46.2%
337
22.8%
13
59.5%
47
43.8%
85
23.3%
24
43.5%
506
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
194
100.0%
103

1163


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
An increase 37.7%
197
46.4%
217
30.8%
4
58.5%
69
44.4%
8
43.4%
495
A decrease 12.8%
67
14.1%
66
7.7%
1
11.9%
14
11.1%
2
13.2%
150
No change 49.5%
259
39.3%
184
61.5%
8
29.7%
35
44.4%
8
43.3%
494
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
468
100.0%
13
100.0%
118
100.0%
18

1140


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
An increase 28.9%
41
40.3%
173
49.0%
126
55.6%
120
38.2%
42
43.5%
502
A decrease 16.2%
23
12.6%
54
14.8%
38
7.9%
17
15.5%
17
12.9%
149
No change 54.9%
78
46.9%
201
36.2%
93
36.6%
79
46.4%
51
43.5%
502
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
429
100.0%
257
100.0%
216
100.0%
110

1154


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
An increase 33.6%
71
40.3%
118
48.8%
165
45.4%
123
65.4%
17
43.4%
494
A decrease 16.6%
35
16.0%
47
10.7%
36
10.0%
27
11.5%
3
13.0%
148
No change 49.8%
105
43.3%
127
40.5%
137
44.6%
121
23.1%
6
43.5%
496
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
293
100.0%
338
100.0%
271
100.0%
26

1139


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
An increase 56.4%
261
43.9%
172
24.3%
73
43.8%
506
A decrease 11.4%
53
14.3%
56
13.3%
40
12.9%
149
No change 32.0%
148
41.8%
164
62.5%
188
43.3%
500
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
392
100.0%
301

1156



Bookmark and Share