Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHMAR3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking back over the past five years, would you say there has been an increase, a decrease, or no particular change in - Your enjoyment of marriage (if applicable)?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) No change
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
An increase 351 43.1% 43.1%
A decrease 82 10.1% 53.2%
No change 381 46.8% 100%
Varied 0 0% 100%
Missing 496
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
An increase 41.6%
205
45.3%
146
43.1%
351
A decrease 8.3%
41
12.7%
41
10.1%
82
No change 50.1%
247
41.9%
135
46.9%
382
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
322

815


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
An increase 43.5%
342
36.8%
7
43.3%
349
A decrease 9.9%
78
21.1%
4
10.2%
82
No change 46.6%
367
42.1%
8
46.5%
375
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
19

806


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
An increase 44.7%
328
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.0%
18
43.3%
348
A decrease 8.3%
61
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.5%
13
10.3%
83
No change 46.9%
344
21.4%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
22.5%
9
46.4%
373
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
40

804


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
An increase 36.9%
130
47.4%
163
37.5%
3
56.9%
41
42.9%
6
43.4%
343
A decrease 8.5%
30
12.5%
43
0.0%
0
8.3%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
79
No change 54.5%
192
40.1%
138
62.5%
5
34.7%
25
57.1%
8
46.6%
368
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
344
100.0%
8
100.0%
72
100.0%
14

790


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
An increase 30.1%
31
41.6%
128
49.1%
85
54.1%
72
35.4%
29
43.2%
345
A decrease 10.7%
11
9.7%
30
11.0%
19
9.0%
12
11.0%
9
10.1%
81
No change 59.2%
61
48.7%
150
39.9%
69
36.8%
49
53.7%
44
46.7%
373
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
308
100.0%
173
100.0%
133
100.0%
82

799


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
An increase 28.3%
26
40.2%
70
47.7%
127
45.5%
107
61.9%
13
43.5%
343
A decrease 13.0%
12
13.8%
24
9.4%
25
8.1%
19
4.8%
1
10.3%
81
No change 58.7%
54
46.0%
80
42.9%
114
46.4%
109
33.3%
7
46.2%
364
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
174
100.0%
266
100.0%
235
100.0%
21

788


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
An increase 58.0%
171
43.1%
132
23.1%
46
43.6%
349
A decrease 11.2%
33
11.8%
36
6.0%
12
10.1%
81
No change 30.8%
91
45.1%
138
70.9%
141
46.3%
370
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
306
100.0%
199

800



Bookmark and Share