Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHENTHU3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking back over the past five years, would you say there has been an increase, a decrease, or no particular change in - Your enthusiasm for life?
  1) An increase
  2) A decrease
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
An increase 501 41.7% 41.7%
A decrease 138 11.5% 53.2%
No change 563 46.8% 100%
Missing 42
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
An increase 38.2%
231
45.2%
270
41.7%
501
A decrease 7.9%
48
15.1%
90
11.5%
138
No change 53.8%
325
39.7%
237
46.8%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
597

1201


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
An increase 41.7%
482
44.8%
13
41.7%
495
A decrease 11.6%
134
10.3%
3
11.6%
137
No change 46.8%
541
44.8%
13
46.7%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
29

1186


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
An increase 40.8%
302
46.6%
27
30.0%
24
42.9%
84
52.9%
55
41.7%
492
A decrease 8.5%
63
15.5%
9
18.8%
15
18.4%
36
10.6%
11
11.4%
134
No change 50.7%
376
37.9%
22
51.3%
41
38.8%
76
36.5%
38
46.9%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
58
100.0%
80
100.0%
196
100.0%
104

1179


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
An increase 38.4%
202
44.6%
215
30.8%
4
46.7%
56
27.8%
5
41.6%
482
A decrease 10.5%
55
13.7%
66
0.0%
0
11.7%
14
11.1%
2
11.8%
137
No change 51.1%
269
41.7%
201
69.2%
9
41.7%
50
61.1%
11
46.6%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
482
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1159


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
An increase 27.7%
41
40.3%
176
47.1%
123
50.5%
109
36.0%
40
41.7%
489
A decrease 10.8%
16
11.7%
51
13.8%
36
10.2%
22
9.0%
10
11.5%
135
No change 61.5%
91
48.1%
210
39.1%
102
39.4%
85
55.0%
61
46.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
437
100.0%
261
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1173


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
An increase 31.6%
68
40.4%
120
48.7%
167
41.1%
113
64.0%
16
41.9%
484
A decrease 18.1%
39
13.1%
39
8.7%
30
8.7%
24
0.0%
0
11.4%
132
No change 50.2%
108
46.5%
138
42.6%
146
50.2%
138
36.0%
9
46.7%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
297
100.0%
343
100.0%
275
100.0%
25

1155


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
An increase 51.2%
241
42.6%
169
27.2%
84
42.0%
494
A decrease 11.7%
55
11.6%
46
11.0%
34
11.5%
135
No change 37.2%
175
45.8%
182
61.8%
191
46.6%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
397
100.0%
309

1177



Bookmark and Share