Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBSUC3 (Weighted by WT)

With the passage of time, would you say that the following has become more important to you, less important to you, or has remained at about the same level of importance? - Being successful
  1) More important
  2) Less important
  3) No change
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 396 33.4% 33.4%
Less important 311 26.3% 59.7%
No change 477 40.3% 100%
Undecided 0 0% 100%
Missing 66
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More important 34.6%
208
32.2%
188
33.4%
396
Less important 25.0%
150
27.6%
161
26.2%
311
No change 40.4%
243
40.2%
235
40.3%
478
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
584

1185


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
More important 33.2%
378
51.6%
16
33.7%
394
Less important 26.6%
303
9.7%
3
26.2%
306
No change 40.1%
456
38.7%
12
40.1%
468
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1137
100.0%
31

1168


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
More important 30.3%
222
43.4%
23
9.6%
7
48.0%
95
38.8%
40
33.4%
387
Less important 28.2%
207
22.6%
12
43.8%
32
18.7%
37
15.5%
16
26.2%
304
No change 41.5%
304
34.0%
18
46.6%
34
33.3%
66
45.6%
47
40.4%
469
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
53
100.0%
73
100.0%
198
100.0%
103

1160


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More important 28.0%
143
38.3%
183
57.1%
8
34.7%
41
33.3%
6
33.5%
381
Less important 31.1%
159
20.9%
100
28.6%
4
24.6%
29
16.7%
3
25.9%
295
No change 40.9%
209
40.8%
195
14.3%
2
40.7%
48
50.0%
9
40.6%
463
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
478
100.0%
14
100.0%
118
100.0%
18

1139


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
More important 24.1%
34
37.0%
160
35.8%
92
33.5%
72
22.9%
25
33.2%
383
Less important 23.4%
33
22.2%
96
30.0%
77
27.9%
60
33.9%
37
26.2%
303
No change 52.5%
74
40.9%
177
34.2%
88
38.6%
83
43.1%
47
40.6%
469
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
433
100.0%
257
100.0%
215
100.0%
109

1155


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
More important 32.5%
66
38.7%
113
32.8%
112
28.2%
78
30.8%
8
33.1%
377
Less important 26.6%
54
24.7%
72
26.7%
91
27.1%
75
34.6%
9
26.4%
301
No change 40.9%
83
36.6%
107
40.5%
138
44.8%
124
34.6%
9
40.5%
461
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
292
100.0%
341
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1139


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
More important 50.8%
241
27.3%
106
13.9%
41
33.5%
388
Less important 15.0%
71
29.1%
113
39.9%
118
26.1%
302
No change 34.2%
162
43.6%
169
46.3%
137
40.4%
468
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
388
100.0%
296

1158



Bookmark and Share