Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBFAM3 (Weighted by WT)

With the passage of time, would you say that the following has become more important to you, less important to you, or has remained at about the same level of importance? - Family life
  1) More important
  2) Less important
  3) No change
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 763 63.5% 63.5%
Less important 52 4.3% 67.8%
No change 384 32% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More important 61.6%
372
65.5%
391
63.5%
763
Less important 4.3%
26
4.4%
26
4.3%
52
No change 34.1%
206
29.8%
178
32.0%
384
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
597

1201


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
More important 63.9%
736
61.3%
19
63.8%
755
Less important 4.3%
49
3.2%
1
4.2%
50
No change 31.7%
365
35.5%
11
31.8%
376
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
31

1183


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
More important 67.9%
503
65.5%
36
58.8%
47
54.6%
107
53.8%
56
63.7%
749
Less important 2.3%
17
7.3%
4
3.8%
3
7.1%
14
11.5%
12
4.3%
50
No change 29.7%
220
27.3%
15
36.3%
29
38.3%
75
34.6%
36
31.9%
375
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
55
100.0%
80
100.0%
196
100.0%
104

1176


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More important 61.3%
321
66.8%
322
76.9%
10
57.9%
70
50.0%
9
63.2%
732
Less important 2.1%
11
5.8%
28
0.0%
0
8.3%
10
5.6%
1
4.3%
50
No change 36.5%
191
27.2%
131
23.1%
3
33.9%
41
44.4%
8
32.3%
374
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
482
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1158


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
More important 57.9%
84
66.5%
292
69.0%
180
58.7%
128
54.1%
59
63.4%
743
Less important 2.8%
4
2.3%
10
5.4%
14
6.9%
15
6.4%
7
4.3%
50
No change 38.6%
56
31.2%
137
25.3%
66
34.4%
75
39.4%
43
32.2%
377
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
439
100.0%
261
100.0%
218
100.0%
109

1172


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
More important 60.9%
131
59.7%
175
69.7%
237
62.7%
175
57.7%
15
63.6%
733
Less important 4.7%
10
6.1%
18
3.8%
13
2.5%
7
7.7%
2
4.3%
50
No change 34.0%
73
33.8%
99
26.5%
90
34.8%
97
34.6%
9
31.9%
368
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
293
100.0%
340
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1153


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
More important 74.8%
356
61.6%
244
49.7%
151
63.9%
751
Less important 4.4%
21
5.6%
22
2.6%
8
4.3%
51
No change 20.8%
99
32.8%
130
47.0%
143
31.6%
372
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
396
100.0%
304

1176



Bookmark and Share