Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBSIS3 (Weighted by WT)

With the passage of time, would you say that the following has become more important to you, less important to you, or has remained at about the same level of importance? - Social issues
  1) More important
  2) Less important
  3) No change
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 428 36.2% 36.2%
Less important 232 19.6% 55.8%
No change 520 44% 99.8%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.9%
Varied 2 .2% 100.1%
Missing 73
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More important 32.1%
192
40.3%
236
36.2%
428
Less important 19.7%
118
19.5%
114
19.6%
232
No change 48.2%
288
39.7%
232
44.0%
520
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
585

1183


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
More important 36.6%
416
40.0%
12
36.7%
428
Less important 19.4%
221
20.0%
6
19.5%
227
No change 43.7%
497
40.0%
12
43.6%
509
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1137
100.0%
30

1167


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
More important 33.4%
244
45.5%
25
28.4%
21
48.5%
96
36.5%
38
36.5%
424
Less important 21.4%
156
14.5%
8
28.4%
21
12.6%
25
17.3%
18
19.6%
228
No change 45.1%
329
40.0%
22
43.2%
32
37.9%
75
46.2%
48
43.6%
506
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
55
100.0%
74
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1161


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More important 36.6%
188
33.7%
160
42.9%
6
41.3%
50
27.8%
5
35.8%
409
Less important 16.6%
85
22.5%
107
14.3%
2
21.5%
26
16.7%
3
19.5%
223
No change 46.2%
237
43.8%
208
42.9%
6
37.2%
45
55.6%
10
44.3%
506
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
475
100.0%
14
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1141


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
More important 25.9%
36
31.1%
134
42.2%
108
46.3%
100
34.5%
38
36.1%
416
Less important 25.2%
35
19.5%
84
21.5%
55
13.9%
30
20.0%
22
19.6%
226
No change 48.2%
67
49.4%
213
35.5%
91
39.8%
86
45.5%
50
44.0%
507
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
431
100.0%
256
100.0%
216
100.0%
110

1152


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
More important 32.7%
66
37.7%
110
35.0%
119
37.5%
104
44.0%
11
36.1%
410
Less important 20.8%
42
21.9%
64
19.7%
67
16.6%
46
12.0%
3
19.5%
222
No change 46.5%
94
39.4%
115
45.3%
154
45.8%
127
44.0%
11
44.1%
501
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
292
100.0%
340
100.0%
277
100.0%
25

1136


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
More important 41.1%
195
35.2%
138
31.2%
91
36.6%
424
Less important 21.1%
100
18.1%
71
19.2%
56
19.6%
227
No change 37.9%
180
45.9%
180
49.7%
145
43.6%
505
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
392
100.0%
292

1159



Bookmark and Share