Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBCHI3 (Weighted by WT)

With the passage of time, would you say that the following has become more important to you, less important to you, or has remained at about the same level of importance? - Children
  1) More important
  2) Less important
  3) No change
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 677 61.7% 61.7%
Less important 66 6% 67.7%
No change 353 32.1% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Missing 172
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More important 58.7%
334
64.8%
343
61.7%
677
Less important 5.4%
31
6.6%
35
6.0%
66
No change 35.5%
202
28.5%
151
32.1%
353
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
529

1098


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
More important 61.8%
650
58.6%
17
61.8%
667
Less important 6.1%
64
6.9%
2
6.1%
66
No change 31.9%
335
34.5%
10
31.9%
345
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1051
100.0%
29

1080


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
More important 66.9%
474
67.3%
35
60.0%
45
41.8%
59
52.6%
51
61.8%
664
Less important 3.7%
26
5.8%
3
6.7%
5
12.1%
17
13.4%
13
6.0%
64
No change 29.2%
207
26.9%
14
33.3%
25
46.1%
65
34.0%
33
32.0%
344
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
52
100.0%
75
100.0%
141
100.0%
97

1074


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More important 55.9%
278
68.8%
287
53.8%
7
59.1%
65
61.1%
11
61.4%
648
Less important 6.8%
34
4.1%
17
0.0%
0
8.2%
9
5.6%
1
5.8%
61
No change 37.0%
184
26.9%
112
46.2%
6
32.7%
36
33.3%
6
32.6%
344
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
417
100.0%
13
100.0%
110
100.0%
18

1055


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
More important 60.2%
80
67.3%
276
63.8%
150
52.4%
100
53.9%
55
61.7%
661
Less important 4.5%
6
3.7%
15
3.8%
9
12.6%
24
8.8%
9
5.9%
63
No change 34.6%
46
28.8%
118
32.3%
76
35.1%
67
37.3%
38
32.2%
345
Undecided 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
410
100.0%
235
100.0%
191
100.0%
102

1071


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
More important 66.7%
130
58.2%
152
67.0%
207
55.8%
149
55.6%
15
61.7%
653
Less important 2.6%
5
6.9%
18
5.5%
17
7.9%
21
11.1%
3
6.0%
64
No change 30.8%
60
34.9%
91
27.2%
84
36.3%
97
33.3%
9
32.2%
341
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
261
100.0%
309
100.0%
267
100.0%
27

1059


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
More important 72.0%
311
59.8%
225
49.3%
132
62.1%
668
Less important 6.7%
29
5.1%
19
6.0%
16
5.9%
64
No change 21.3%
92
34.8%
131
44.4%
119
31.8%
342
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
376
100.0%
268

1076



Bookmark and Share