Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBOTH3 (Weighted by WT)

With the passage of time, would you say that the following has become more important to you, less important to you, or has remained at about the same level of importance? - Getting along with others
  1) More important
  2) Less important
  3) No change
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 483 40.5% 40.5%
Less important 115 9.6% 50.1%
No change 592 49.6% 99.7%
Undecided 3 .3% 100%
Varied 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 54
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More important 37.5%
226
43.4%
257
40.4%
483
Less important 10.0%
60
9.5%
56
9.7%
116
No change 52.2%
315
46.8%
277
49.5%
592
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
592

1195


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
More important 40.2%
461
54.8%
17
40.6%
478
Less important 9.9%
114
0.0%
0
9.7%
114
No change 49.6%
568
41.9%
13
49.4%
581
Undecided 0.2%
2
3.2%
1
0.3%
3
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
31

1177


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
More important 38.3%
282
50.9%
28
43.8%
35
48.5%
95
33.3%
35
40.5%
475
Less important 10.5%
77
12.7%
7
5.0%
4
6.1%
12
13.3%
14
9.7%
114
No change 51.0%
375
36.4%
20
50.0%
40
45.4%
89
53.3%
56
49.5%
580
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
55
100.0%
80
100.0%
196
100.0%
105

1172


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More important 36.7%
191
47.9%
228
15.4%
2
30.8%
37
27.8%
5
40.3%
463
Less important 8.4%
44
10.7%
51
15.4%
2
8.3%
10
11.1%
2
9.5%
109
No change 54.7%
285
41.2%
196
69.2%
9
60.0%
72
55.6%
10
49.8%
572
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.6%
1
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
476
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1148


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
More important 42.5%
62
42.2%
183
47.9%
124
30.6%
66
32.1%
35
40.4%
470
Less important 4.1%
6
8.8%
38
9.3%
24
12.5%
27
16.5%
18
9.7%
113
No change 53.4%
78
48.4%
210
42.9%
111
56.5%
122
51.4%
56
49.6%
577
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
434
100.0%
259
100.0%
216
100.0%
109

1164


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
More important 48.1%
102
46.7%
136
39.3%
134
29.6%
82
32.0%
8
40.3%
462
Less important 5.2%
11
7.9%
23
10.9%
37
13.7%
38
12.0%
3
9.8%
112
No change 46.7%
99
45.4%
132
49.0%
167
56.7%
157
56.0%
14
49.7%
569
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
291
100.0%
341
100.0%
277
100.0%
25

1146


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
More important 46.8%
223
35.4%
139
37.8%
113
40.7%
475
Less important 8.2%
39
13.5%
53
7.0%
21
9.7%
113
No change 44.7%
213
50.6%
199
54.8%
164
49.3%
576
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
393
100.0%
299

1168



Bookmark and Share