Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBCHU3 (Weighted by WT)

With the passage of time, would you say that the following has become more important to you, less important to you, or has remained at about the same level of importance? - Church life
  1) More important
  2) Less important
  3) No change
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 226 19.3% 19.3%
Less important 215 18.3% 37.6%
No change 731 62.3% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 77
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More important 15.7%
93
22.8%
133
19.3%
226
Less important 17.6%
104
19.0%
111
18.3%
215
No change 66.5%
393
58.1%
339
62.4%
732
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
583

1174


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
More important 19.0%
214
29.0%
9
19.3%
223
Less important 18.4%
207
16.1%
5
18.3%
212
No change 62.5%
704
54.8%
17
62.3%
721
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
31

1157


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
More important 20.2%
146
16.7%
9
29.9%
23
19.2%
37
6.9%
7
19.3%
222
Less important 17.4%
126
24.1%
13
16.9%
13
19.2%
37
21.8%
22
18.4%
211
No change 62.3%
451
59.3%
32
53.2%
41
61.7%
119
71.3%
72
62.2%
715
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
54
100.0%
77
100.0%
193
100.0%
101

1149


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More important 19.8%
101
24.7%
118
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
11.1%
2
19.6%
222
Less important 12.4%
63
21.4%
102
33.3%
3
31.6%
37
16.7%
3
18.4%
208
No change 67.8%
346
53.9%
257
66.7%
6
67.5%
79
72.2%
13
62.0%
701
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
477
100.0%
9
100.0%
117
100.0%
18

1131


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
More important 25.4%
35
19.7%
85
20.5%
53
16.6%
35
13.2%
14
19.4%
222
Less important 10.1%
14
18.3%
79
18.1%
47
19.4%
41
28.3%
30
18.4%
211
No change 64.5%
89
62.0%
268
61.0%
158
64.0%
135
58.5%
62
62.1%
712
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
432
100.0%
259
100.0%
211
100.0%
106

1146


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
More important 24.5%
51
18.3%
53
19.3%
65
15.7%
42
3.8%
1
18.8%
212
Less important 19.2%
40
19.0%
55
17.0%
57
20.5%
55
15.4%
4
18.7%
211
No change 56.3%
117
62.6%
181
63.4%
213
63.8%
171
80.8%
21
62.4%
703
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
289
100.0%
336
100.0%
268
100.0%
26

1127


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
More important 16.1%
75
19.8%
77
23.2%
68
19.2%
220
Less important 23.1%
108
18.0%
70
12.3%
36
18.6%
214
No change 60.8%
284
61.9%
240
64.5%
189
62.1%
713
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
388
100.0%
293

1148



Bookmark and Share