Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONSCHO3 (Weighted by WT)

How much confidence do you have in the people in charge of - The schools?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 127 10.5% 10.5%
Quite a bit 577 47.8% 58.3%
Some 405 33.6% 91.9%
Little or none 94 7.8% 99.7%
Undecided 4 .3% 100%
Varied 0 0% 100%
Missing 33
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 9.9%
60
11.2%
67
10.5%
127
Quite a bit 47.8%
291
47.7%
285
47.8%
576
Some 34.5%
210
32.7%
195
33.6%
405
Little or none 7.7%
47
7.9%
47
7.8%
94
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
597

1206


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.4%
120
6.7%
2
10.3%
122
Quite a bit 47.4%
548
63.3%
19
47.8%
567
Some 34.0%
393
26.7%
8
33.8%
401
Little or none 8.0%
92
3.3%
1
7.8%
93
Undecided 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
30

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.3%
77
8.8%
5
24.4%
20
7.6%
15
6.9%
7
10.5%
124
Quite a bit 49.5%
368
33.3%
19
40.2%
33
50.8%
100
43.6%
44
47.8%
564
Some 32.9%
245
49.1%
28
31.7%
26
29.4%
58
40.6%
41
33.7%
398
Little or none 7.0%
52
8.8%
5
3.7%
3
11.2%
22
8.9%
9
7.7%
91
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
57
100.0%
82
100.0%
197
100.0%
101

1181


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.6%
61
11.0%
53
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
16.7%
3
10.3%
119
Quite a bit 47.1%
248
51.6%
248
38.5%
5
42.1%
51
38.9%
7
48.2%
559
Some 32.1%
169
32.6%
157
46.2%
6
43.0%
52
27.8%
5
33.6%
389
Little or none 8.7%
46
4.6%
22
15.4%
2
13.2%
16
16.7%
3
7.7%
89
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
481
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1159


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 14.7%
22
10.5%
46
8.0%
21
10.3%
22
8.0%
9
10.2%
120
Quite a bit 46.0%
69
46.9%
206
42.9%
112
54.0%
115
55.4%
62
48.0%
564
Some 34.0%
51
33.3%
146
37.2%
97
30.5%
65
33.9%
38
33.8%
397
Little or none 5.3%
8
9.1%
40
10.7%
28
5.2%
11
2.7%
3
7.7%
90
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
439
100.0%
261
100.0%
213
100.0%
112

1175


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 18.0%
39
8.9%
26
7.3%
25
9.1%
25
7.4%
2
10.1%
117
Quite a bit 41.9%
91
49.1%
143
47.4%
163
50.4%
139
44.4%
12
47.4%
548
Some 30.0%
65
34.4%
100
35.8%
123
34.4%
95
37.0%
10
34.0%
393
Little or none 10.1%
22
6.9%
20
9.0%
31
6.2%
17
11.1%
3
8.1%
93
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
291
100.0%
344
100.0%
276
100.0%
27

1155


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 5.7%
27
11.6%
46
16.5%
51
10.5%
124
Quite a bit 51.7%
244
46.3%
184
43.0%
133
47.6%
561
Some 34.1%
161
34.5%
137
32.0%
99
33.7%
397
Little or none 8.3%
39
6.8%
27
8.4%
26
7.8%
92
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
397
100.0%
309

1178



Bookmark and Share