Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBMAT3 (Weighted by WT)

With the passage of time, would you say that the following has become more important to you, less important to you, or has remained at about the same level of importance? - Material comfort
  1) More important
  2) Less important
  3) No change
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 428 36.6% 36.6%
Less important 190 16.2% 52.8%
No change 551 47.1% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 88
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More important 34.6%
206
38.7%
222
36.6%
428
Less important 14.8%
88
17.8%
102
16.2%
190
No change 50.5%
301
43.6%
250
47.1%
551
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
574

1170


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
More important 37.0%
415
40.0%
12
37.0%
427
Less important 15.9%
179
23.3%
7
16.1%
186
No change 47.0%
528
36.7%
11
46.7%
539
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1123
100.0%
30

1153


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
More important 35.3%
256
42.3%
22
26.8%
19
46.4%
90
31.7%
33
36.6%
420
Less important 15.4%
112
19.2%
10
18.3%
13
16.0%
31
19.2%
20
16.2%
186
No change 49.1%
356
38.5%
20
54.9%
39
37.6%
73
49.0%
51
47.0%
539
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
194
100.0%
104

1146


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More important 29.4%
149
44.5%
209
50.0%
6
38.7%
46
33.3%
6
36.9%
416
Less important 19.5%
99
11.9%
56
8.3%
1
15.1%
18
22.2%
4
15.8%
178
No change 51.1%
259
43.4%
204
41.7%
5
46.2%
55
44.4%
8
47.2%
531
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
470
100.0%
12
100.0%
119
100.0%
18

1126


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
More important 37.0%
50
37.9%
162
38.9%
100
35.5%
75
24.8%
27
36.3%
414
Less important 11.9%
16
15.4%
66
19.8%
51
15.6%
33
18.3%
20
16.3%
186
No change 51.1%
69
46.7%
200
40.9%
105
48.8%
103
56.9%
62
47.3%
539
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
428
100.0%
257
100.0%
211
100.0%
109

1140


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
More important 37.5%
75
40.3%
116
34.3%
115
34.4%
94
23.1%
6
36.2%
406
Less important 18.5%
37
16.0%
46
18.2%
61
13.2%
36
11.5%
3
16.3%
183
No change 44.0%
88
43.4%
125
47.5%
159
52.4%
143
65.4%
17
47.4%
532
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
288
100.0%
335
100.0%
273
100.0%
26

1122


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
More important 46.2%
217
31.6%
123
28.2%
80
36.7%
420
Less important 14.3%
67
19.5%
76
14.8%
42
16.2%
185
No change 39.6%
186
48.8%
190
56.7%
161
47.0%
537
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
389
100.0%
284

1143



Bookmark and Share