Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBSEX3 (Weighted by WT)

With the passage of time, would you say that the following has become more important to you, less important to you, or has remained at about the same level of importance? - Sexuality
  1) More important
  2) Less important
  3) No change
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 280 24.3% 24.3%
Less important 238 20.6% 44.9%
No change 633 54.9% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Missing 122
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More important 24.0%
144
24.7%
137
24.4%
281
Less important 19.0%
114
22.3%
124
20.6%
238
No change 56.9%
341
52.6%
292
54.9%
633
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
555

1154


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
More important 24.4%
271
30.0%
9
24.6%
280
Less important 20.8%
231
23.3%
7
20.9%
238
No change 54.6%
605
46.7%
14
54.3%
619
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
30

1139


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
More important 22.5%
164
20.0%
11
7.0%
4
36.8%
68
27.9%
29
24.4%
276
Less important 21.0%
153
27.3%
15
52.6%
30
11.4%
21
13.5%
14
20.6%
233
No change 56.6%
413
52.7%
29
40.4%
23
50.8%
94
58.7%
61
54.8%
620
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
55
100.0%
57
100.0%
185
100.0%
104

1131


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More important 17.6%
87
31.1%
144
21.4%
3
23.5%
28
22.2%
4
24.0%
266
Less important 21.2%
105
20.3%
94
14.3%
2
20.2%
24
16.7%
3
20.6%
228
No change 60.8%
301
48.6%
225
64.3%
9
56.3%
67
61.1%
11
55.3%
613
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
463
100.0%
14
100.0%
119
100.0%
18

1109


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
More important 19.5%
26
25.0%
104
27.0%
69
23.7%
50
16.7%
18
23.8%
267
Less important 26.3%
35
21.4%
89
16.8%
43
21.8%
46
20.4%
22
20.9%
235
No change 54.1%
72
53.6%
223
55.5%
142
54.5%
115
63.0%
68
55.2%
620
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
416
100.0%
256
100.0%
211
100.0%
108

1124


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
More important 25.8%
50
28.1%
80
25.1%
84
17.9%
49
15.4%
4
24.0%
267
Less important 27.8%
54
21.4%
61
16.2%
54
19.7%
54
30.8%
8
20.8%
231
No change 46.4%
90
49.8%
142
58.7%
196
62.4%
171
53.8%
14
55.1%
613
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
285
100.0%
334
100.0%
274
100.0%
26

1113


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
More important 38.3%
182
20.6%
80
5.7%
15
24.5%
277
Less important 12.2%
58
18.3%
71
39.2%
104
20.6%
233
No change 49.5%
235
60.7%
236
55.1%
146
54.7%
617
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
389
100.0%
265

1129



Bookmark and Share