Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBFRI3 (Weighted by WT)

With the passage of time, would you say that the following has become more important to you, less important to you, or has remained at about the same level of importance? - Friendship
  1) More important
  2) Less important
  3) No change
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 586 48.9% 48.9%
Less important 48 4% 52.9%
No change 564 47% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 49
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More important 43.4%
262
54.5%
324
48.9%
586
Less important 5.0%
30
3.0%
18
4.0%
48
No change 51.7%
312
42.4%
252
47.0%
564
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
595

1199


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
More important 49.0%
563
53.1%
17
49.1%
580
Less important 3.8%
44
9.4%
3
4.0%
47
No change 47.1%
542
37.5%
12
46.9%
554
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
32

1182


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
More important 43.9%
323
58.2%
32
58.4%
45
59.8%
119
50.0%
52
48.8%
571
Less important 4.3%
32
1.8%
1
1.3%
1
1.5%
3
7.7%
8
3.8%
45
No change 51.6%
380
40.0%
22
40.3%
31
38.7%
77
42.3%
44
47.3%
554
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
55
100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
104

1171


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More important 47.5%
248
52.9%
254
42.9%
6
38.8%
47
38.9%
7
48.7%
562
Less important 2.5%
13
5.4%
26
14.3%
2
0.8%
1
11.1%
2
3.8%
44
No change 49.8%
260
41.7%
200
42.9%
6
60.3%
73
50.0%
9
47.4%
548
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
480
100.0%
14
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1155


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
More important 45.7%
64
49.1%
216
51.1%
134
47.2%
103
47.3%
52
48.6%
569
Less important 1.4%
2
4.8%
21
5.3%
14
4.1%
9
1.8%
2
4.1%
48
No change 52.9%
74
46.1%
203
43.1%
113
48.6%
106
50.9%
56
47.2%
552
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
440
100.0%
262
100.0%
218
100.0%
110

1170


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
More important 55.5%
117
55.3%
162
49.0%
167
37.1%
103
34.6%
9
48.6%
558
Less important 1.9%
4
3.8%
11
5.3%
18
4.0%
11
7.7%
2
4.0%
46
No change 42.7%
90
41.0%
120
45.7%
156
58.6%
163
57.7%
15
47.3%
544
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
293
100.0%
341
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1149


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
More important 55.1%
263
43.0%
170
47.2%
141
49.0%
574
Less important 4.0%
19
4.3%
17
3.3%
10
3.9%
46
No change 40.9%
195
52.7%
208
49.2%
147
47.0%
550
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
395
100.0%
299

1171



Bookmark and Share