Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBPAR3 (Weighted by WT)

With the passage of time, would you say that the following has become more important to you, less important to you, or has remained at about the same level of importance? - Parents
  1) More important
  2) Less important
  3) No
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 434 41.1% 41.1%
Less important 106 10% 51.1%
No 514 48.7% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Missing 308
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More important 34.2%
184
48.5%
251
41.2%
435
Less important 10.6%
57
9.5%
49
10.0%
106
No 55.0%
296
41.9%
217
48.6%
513
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
518

1056


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
More important 41.3%
417
46.7%
14
41.4%
431
Less important 10.1%
102
10.0%
3
10.1%
105
No 48.5%
490
40.0%
12
48.3%
502
Undecided 0.1%
1
3.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
30

1040


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
More important 36.5%
241
59.6%
28
33.3%
13
55.6%
105
41.0%
41
41.4%
428
Less important 9.2%
61
8.5%
4
7.7%
3
12.7%
24
13.0%
13
10.1%
105
No 54.1%
357
31.9%
15
59.0%
23
31.2%
59
46.0%
46
48.3%
500
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
47
100.0%
39
100.0%
189
100.0%
100

1035


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More important 38.7%
165
45.7%
206
40.0%
4
31.0%
36
25.0%
4
40.7%
415
Less important 9.9%
42
11.3%
51
0.0%
0
6.0%
7
12.5%
2
10.0%
102
No 51.2%
218
42.8%
193
60.0%
6
62.9%
73
62.5%
10
49.1%
500
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
451
100.0%
10
100.0%
116
100.0%
16

1019


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
More important 40.7%
46
42.5%
165
42.4%
100
40.6%
80
32.3%
31
41.0%
422
Less important 3.5%
4
9.5%
37
9.7%
23
8.6%
17
21.9%
21
9.9%
102
No 55.8%
63
47.9%
186
47.5%
112
50.3%
99
45.8%
44
48.9%
504
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
388
100.0%
236
100.0%
197
100.0%
96

1030


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
More important 40.7%
70
42.7%
109
45.0%
138
34.6%
90
31.8%
7
40.7%
414
Less important 8.7%
15
11.0%
28
10.4%
32
9.2%
24
22.7%
5
10.2%
104
No 50.6%
87
46.3%
118
44.3%
136
55.8%
145
45.5%
10
48.8%
496
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
255
100.0%
307
100.0%
260
100.0%
22

1016


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
More important 49.8%
237
37.0%
137
28.7%
54
41.4%
428
Less important 11.3%
54
9.5%
35
8.5%
16
10.2%
105
No 38.9%
185
53.0%
196
62.8%
118
48.3%
499
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
370
100.0%
188

1034



Bookmark and Share