Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBPHY3 (Weighted by WT)

With the passage of time, would you say that the following has become more important to you, less important to you, or has remained at about the same level of importance? - Physical appearance
  1) More important
  2) Less important
  3) No change
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 363 30.6% 30.6%
Less important 182 15.3% 45.9%
No change 638 53.8% 99.7%
Undecided 2 .2% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 76
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More important 24.0%
143
37.5%
221
30.7%
364
Less important 16.2%
97
14.4%
85
15.3%
182
No change 59.5%
355
47.9%
282
53.7%
637
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
589

1186


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
More important 30.5%
347
43.8%
14
30.9%
361
Less important 15.5%
176
15.6%
5
15.5%
181
No change 53.8%
612
40.6%
13
53.4%
625
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
32

1170


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
More important 25.0%
183
42.6%
23
26.4%
19
43.7%
86
41.9%
44
30.6%
355
Less important 16.7%
122
13.0%
7
20.8%
15
10.7%
21
12.4%
13
15.3%
178
No change 58.1%
425
44.4%
24
52.8%
38
45.7%
90
44.8%
47
53.8%
624
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
54
100.0%
72
100.0%
197
100.0%
105

1160


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More important 29.0%
149
34.4%
164
7.7%
1
27.9%
34
16.7%
3
30.7%
351
Less important 15.0%
77
15.5%
74
15.4%
2
13.9%
17
11.1%
2
15.0%
172
No change 55.8%
287
49.9%
238
76.9%
10
56.6%
69
72.2%
13
53.9%
617
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
477
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1144


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
More important 31.2%
43
34.3%
149
32.0%
83
26.1%
57
21.8%
24
30.7%
356
Less important 13.0%
18
12.7%
55
14.3%
37
20.6%
45
20.9%
23
15.4%
178
No change 53.6%
74
53.0%
230
53.7%
139
53.2%
116
57.3%
63
53.7%
622
Undecided 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
434
100.0%
259
100.0%
218
100.0%
110

1159


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
More important 31.3%
65
38.6%
112
28.8%
98
25.3%
70
25.9%
7
30.8%
352
Less important 15.4%
32
13.4%
39
15.3%
52
16.6%
46
22.2%
6
15.3%
175
No change 53.4%
111
47.6%
138
55.3%
188
58.1%
161
51.9%
14
53.6%
612
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
290
100.0%
340
100.0%
277
100.0%
27

1142


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
More important 40.7%
194
25.4%
100
21.8%
64
30.8%
358
Less important 13.4%
64
16.0%
63
18.4%
54
15.6%
181
No change 45.5%
217
58.5%
230
59.0%
173
53.3%
620
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
393
100.0%
293

1163



Bookmark and Share