Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBMAR3 (Weighted by WT)

With the passage of time, would you say that the following has become more important to you, less important to you, or has remained at about the same level of importance? - Marriage
  1) More important
  2) Less important
  3) No change
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 468 42.8% 42.8%
Less important 132 12.1% 54.9%
No change 492 45% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 207
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More important 43.2%
251
42.3%
218
42.8%
469
Less important 7.4%
43
17.5%
90
12.1%
133
No change 49.4%
287
40.0%
206
45.0%
493
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
515

1096


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
More important 43.1%
453
44.4%
12
43.1%
465
Less important 12.1%
127
14.8%
4
12.2%
131
No change 44.7%
470
40.7%
11
44.6%
481
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1051
100.0%
27

1078


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
More important 49.9%
367
13.3%
6
17.6%
6
36.0%
59
25.5%
24
43.1%
462
Less important 5.8%
43
42.2%
19
26.5%
9
14.0%
23
38.3%
36
12.1%
130
No change 44.2%
325
44.4%
20
55.9%
19
50.0%
82
36.2%
34
44.7%
480
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
45
100.0%
34
100.0%
164
100.0%
94

1073


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More important 42.5%
199
45.6%
203
25.0%
3
40.0%
44
36.8%
7
43.3%
456
Less important 7.5%
35
16.4%
73
0.0%
0
13.6%
15
5.3%
1
11.8%
124
No change 50.0%
234
37.8%
168
75.0%
9
46.4%
51
57.9%
11
44.9%
473
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
445
100.0%
12
100.0%
110
100.0%
19

1054


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
More important 40.7%
50
45.0%
181
43.4%
105
40.5%
81
38.2%
39
42.7%
456
Less important 12.2%
15
11.9%
48
14.5%
35
8.5%
17
13.7%
14
12.1%
129
No change 47.2%
58
43.0%
173
42.1%
102
50.5%
101
48.0%
49
45.2%
483
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
402
100.0%
242
100.0%
200
100.0%
102

1069


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
More important 36.6%
64
40.5%
105
46.3%
151
43.5%
117
46.2%
12
42.6%
449
Less important 22.3%
39
17.0%
44
8.9%
29
6.7%
18
3.8%
1
12.4%
131
No change 40.6%
71
42.5%
110
44.8%
146
49.8%
134
50.0%
13
44.9%
474
Undecided 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
259
100.0%
326
100.0%
269
100.0%
26

1055


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
More important 51.5%
238
39.9%
148
32.2%
78
43.2%
464
Less important 12.1%
56
13.5%
50
10.7%
26
12.3%
132
No change 36.1%
167
46.6%
173
57.0%
138
44.5%
478
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
371
100.0%
242

1075



Bookmark and Share