Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBGOD3 (Weighted by WT)

With the passage of time, would you say that the following has become more important to you, less important to you, or has remained at about the same level of importance? - God
  1) More important
  2) Less important
  3) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 375 31.5% 31.5%
Less important 90 7.6% 39.1%
No change 724 60.9% 100%
Missing 63
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More important 25.2%
151
38.0%
224
31.5%
375
Less important 8.8%
53
6.3%
37
7.6%
90
No change 65.9%
395
55.8%
329
60.9%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
590

1189


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
More important 31.1%
355
41.9%
13
31.4%
368
Less important 7.5%
86
9.7%
3
7.6%
89
No change 61.3%
700
48.4%
15
61.0%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
31

1172


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
More important 31.3%
230
38.9%
21
50.6%
39
28.3%
56
22.9%
24
31.7%
370
Less important 7.2%
53
3.7%
2
2.6%
2
11.6%
23
9.5%
10
7.7%
90
No change 61.4%
451
57.4%
31
46.8%
36
60.1%
119
67.6%
71
60.6%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
54
100.0%
77
100.0%
198
100.0%
105

1168


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More important 32.3%
167
36.9%
178
0.0%
0
6.8%
8
17.6%
3
31.1%
356
Less important 4.8%
25
8.9%
43
18.2%
2
14.4%
17
11.8%
2
7.8%
89
No change 62.9%
325
54.1%
261
81.8%
9
78.8%
93
70.6%
12
61.1%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
482
100.0%
11
100.0%
118
100.0%
17

1145


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
More important 42.3%
60
32.9%
143
32.7%
85
24.3%
52
20.6%
22
31.3%
362
Less important 1.4%
2
6.0%
26
10.0%
26
8.4%
18
15.9%
17
7.7%
89
No change 56.3%
80
61.1%
266
57.3%
149
67.3%
144
63.6%
68
61.1%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
435
100.0%
260
100.0%
214
100.0%
107

1158


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
More important 45.9%
96
33.9%
98
29.0%
99
19.1%
53
12.0%
3
30.6%
349
Less important 6.2%
13
7.6%
22
7.0%
24
10.5%
29
4.0%
1
7.8%
89
No change 47.8%
100
58.5%
169
63.9%
218
70.4%
195
84.0%
21
61.6%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
289
100.0%
341
100.0%
277
100.0%
25

1141


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
More important 26.3%
125
31.3%
123
40.0%
118
31.4%
366
Less important 12.0%
57
6.4%
25
2.7%
8
7.7%
90
No change 61.8%
294
62.3%
245
57.3%
169
60.8%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
393
100.0%
295

1164



Bookmark and Share