Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBINT3 (Weighted by WT)

With the passage of time, would you say that the following has become more important to you, less important to you, or has remained at about the same level of importance? - Intellectual growth
  1) More important
  2) Less important
  3) No change
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More important 552 46.7% 46.7%
Less important 66 5.6% 52.3%
No change 564 47.7% 100%
Undecided 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 75
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More important 39.9%
238
53.5%
314
46.7%
552
Less important 6.7%
40
4.4%
26
5.6%
66
No change 53.4%
318
41.9%
246
47.7%
564
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
587

1183


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
More important 46.6%
529
63.3%
19
47.0%
548
Less important 5.4%
61
13.3%
4
5.6%
65
No change 48.0%
545
23.3%
7
47.3%
552
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
30

1166


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
More important 40.6%
297
64.8%
35
38.0%
27
65.3%
128
51.4%
54
46.7%
541
Less important 7.0%
51
0.0%
0
8.5%
6
1.5%
3
2.9%
3
5.4%
63
No change 52.3%
383
35.2%
19
53.5%
38
33.2%
65
45.7%
48
47.8%
553
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
54
100.0%
71
100.0%
196
100.0%
105

1158


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
More important 45.3%
231
46.2%
221
53.8%
7
55.8%
67
44.4%
8
46.9%
534
Less important 5.3%
27
5.9%
28
7.7%
1
3.3%
4
11.1%
2
5.4%
62
No change 49.2%
251
47.9%
229
38.5%
5
40.8%
49
44.4%
8
47.6%
542
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
478
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1139


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
More important 31.4%
44
46.2%
200
53.1%
138
49.8%
107
45.9%
50
46.6%
539
Less important 4.3%
6
4.8%
21
6.2%
16
6.0%
13
9.2%
10
5.7%
66
No change 64.3%
90
49.0%
212
40.4%
105
44.2%
95
45.0%
49
47.6%
551
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
433
100.0%
260
100.0%
215
100.0%
109

1157


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
More important 44.6%
91
48.3%
140
52.2%
178
38.8%
108
50.0%
13
46.5%
530
Less important 4.9%
10
4.5%
13
5.9%
20
7.6%
21
0.0%
0
5.6%
64
No change 50.5%
103
47.2%
137
41.9%
143
53.2%
148
50.0%
13
47.8%
544
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
290
100.0%
341
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1139


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
More important 58.9%
281
42.7%
168
33.1%
96
47.0%
545
Less important 4.8%
23
5.6%
22
6.9%
20
5.6%
65
No change 36.3%
173
51.7%
203
59.7%
173
47.3%
549
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
393
100.0%
290

1160



Bookmark and Share