Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY3 (Weighted by WT)

Taking all things together, how would you say things are these days for you; would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very happy 314 25.7% 25.7%
Pretty happy 805 65.9% 91.6%
Not too happy 98 8% 99.6%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.7%
Varied 3 .2% 99.9%
Missing 16
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 28.0%
171
23.4%
143
25.7%
314
Pretty happy 65.5%
400
66.4%
405
65.9%
805
Not too happy 6.4%
39
9.7%
59
8.0%
98
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
610

1221


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very happy 25.7%
301
28.1%
9
25.7%
310
Pretty happy 66.2%
776
56.3%
18
65.9%
794
Not too happy 7.8%
91
15.6%
5
8.0%
96
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1172
100.0%
32

1204


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very happy 29.4%
219
10.5%
6
21.8%
19
19.8%
40
22.9%
24
25.8%
308
Pretty happy 65.5%
487
80.7%
46
63.2%
55
65.8%
133
61.9%
65
65.8%
786
Not too happy 5.1%
38
8.8%
5
14.9%
13
12.9%
26
14.3%
15
8.1%
97
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
57
100.0%
87
100.0%
202
100.0%
105

1195


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 25.5%
136
26.7%
131
15.4%
2
26.2%
32
16.7%
3
25.8%
304
Pretty happy 67.0%
358
63.1%
309
84.6%
11
65.6%
80
77.8%
14
65.6%
772
Not too happy 6.7%
36
10.2%
50
0.0%
0
8.2%
10
5.6%
1
8.2%
97
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
490
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1177


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very happy 16.9%
26
23.7%
106
23.7%
62
37.3%
81
31.5%
35
26.0%
310
Pretty happy 72.1%
111
67.8%
303
68.3%
179
56.7%
123
62.2%
69
65.9%
785
Not too happy 11.0%
17
7.8%
35
8.0%
21
5.5%
12
6.3%
7
7.7%
92
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
447
100.0%
262
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

1191


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very happy 17.1%
38
22.1%
66
26.1%
90
31.7%
88
61.5%
16
25.5%
298
Pretty happy 66.7%
148
69.2%
207
67.8%
234
64.0%
178
34.6%
9
66.3%
776
Not too happy 16.2%
36
8.7%
26
6.1%
21
2.9%
8
3.8%
1
7.9%
92
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
299
100.0%
345
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1170


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very happy 27.7%
132
24.8%
99
24.0%
76
25.7%
307
Pretty happy 63.9%
305
65.9%
263
69.4%
220
66.1%
788
Not too happy 7.8%
37
9.3%
37
6.3%
20
7.9%
94
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
399
100.0%
317

1193



Bookmark and Share