Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HAPMAR3 (Weighted by WT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED: Generally speaking, how would you describe your marriage - as very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very happy 386 48% 48%
Pretty happy 359 44.6% 92.6%
Not too happy 57 7.1% 99.7%
Undecided 3 .4% 100.1%
Varied 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 494
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 49.6%
246
45.3%
140
48.0%
386
Pretty happy 45.2%
224
43.7%
135
44.6%
359
Not too happy 4.8%
24
10.7%
33
7.1%
57
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
309

805


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very happy 48.1%
371
47.6%
10
48.0%
381
Pretty happy 44.6%
344
42.9%
9
44.5%
353
Not too happy 7.0%
54
9.5%
2
7.1%
56
Undecided 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
21

793


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very happy 48.6%
361
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
38.2%
13
48.1%
380
Pretty happy 45.2%
336
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
29.4%
10
44.4%
351
Not too happy 5.8%
43
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.4%
11
7.1%
56
Undecided 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
34

790


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 47.7%
163
44.9%
154
50.0%
4
63.8%
44
53.3%
8
48.0%
373
Pretty happy 46.5%
159
46.6%
160
37.5%
3
29.0%
20
26.7%
4
44.5%
346
Not too happy 5.3%
18
8.5%
29
12.5%
1
7.2%
5
20.0%
3
7.2%
56
Undecided 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
343
100.0%
8
100.0%
69
100.0%
15

777


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very happy 39.6%
42
49.3%
149
41.9%
70
59.8%
79
48.1%
39
48.1%
379
Pretty happy 46.2%
49
44.4%
134
51.5%
86
34.8%
46
42.0%
34
44.3%
349
Not too happy 14.2%
15
5.3%
16
6.6%
11
5.3%
7
9.9%
8
7.2%
57
Undecided 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
302
100.0%
167
100.0%
132
100.0%
81

788


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very happy 41.6%
37
48.6%
86
49.2%
126
46.5%
106
69.6%
16
48.0%
371
Pretty happy 46.1%
41
41.2%
73
44.5%
114
49.6%
113
26.1%
6
44.9%
347
Not too happy 11.2%
10
10.2%
18
5.5%
14
3.9%
9
4.3%
1
6.7%
52
Undecided 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
177
100.0%
256
100.0%
228
100.0%
23

773


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very happy 50.4%
141
45.4%
137
49.0%
101
48.1%
379
Pretty happy 43.6%
122
46.4%
140
42.7%
88
44.4%
350
Not too happy 5.4%
15
8.3%
25
7.8%
16
7.1%
56
Undecided 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
206

788



Bookmark and Share