Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONPOL3 (Weighted by WT)

How much confidence do you have in the people in charge of - The police?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 301 24.9% 24.9%
Quite a bit 607 50.1% 75%
Some 231 19.1% 94.1%
Little or none 68 5.6% 99.7%
Undecided 4 .3% 100%
Missing 24
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 26.1%
158
23.6%
143
24.8%
301
Quite a bit 48.7%
295
51.7%
313
50.2%
608
Some 20.0%
121
18.2%
110
19.1%
231
Little or none 5.1%
31
6.1%
37
5.6%
68
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
606

1212


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 24.7%
287
22.6%
7
24.6%
294
Quite a bit 50.6%
588
32.3%
10
50.1%
598
Some 18.6%
216
41.9%
13
19.2%
229
Little or none 5.8%
67
3.2%
1
5.7%
68
Undecided 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
31

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 25.8%
191
19.3%
11
38.4%
33
20.5%
41
17.8%
18
24.9%
294
Quite a bit 51.8%
383
47.4%
27
43.0%
37
50.5%
101
43.6%
44
50.0%
592
Some 17.6%
130
28.1%
16
14.0%
12
19.5%
39
29.7%
30
19.2%
227
Little or none 4.7%
35
5.3%
3
3.5%
3
8.0%
16
8.9%
9
5.6%
66
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
57
100.0%
86
100.0%
200
100.0%
101

1183


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 32.0%
170
19.8%
95
50.0%
6
13.1%
16
27.8%
5
25.1%
292
Quite a bit 48.8%
259
53.4%
257
25.0%
3
44.3%
54
55.6%
10
50.1%
583
Some 15.4%
82
20.8%
100
16.7%
2
31.1%
38
5.6%
1
19.2%
223
Little or none 3.4%
18
5.8%
28
8.3%
1
10.7%
13
11.1%
2
5.3%
62
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
481
100.0%
12
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1164


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 32.7%
50
25.9%
114
22.8%
59
18.9%
40
22.7%
25
24.5%
288
Quite a bit 43.8%
67
49.4%
218
49.4%
128
56.6%
120
51.8%
57
50.2%
590
Some 19.6%
30
18.6%
82
18.1%
47
19.8%
42
22.7%
25
19.2%
226
Little or none 2.6%
4
6.1%
27
8.9%
23
4.7%
10
2.7%
3
5.7%
67
Undecided 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
441
100.0%
259
100.0%
212
100.0%
110

1175


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 29.4%
65
28.1%
81
18.1%
62
24.2%
67
26.9%
7
24.4%
282
Quite a bit 42.1%
93
45.1%
130
57.4%
197
52.7%
146
57.7%
15
50.3%
581
Some 19.9%
44
20.5%
59
19.2%
66
18.4%
51
11.5%
3
19.3%
223
Little or none 8.1%
18
5.6%
16
5.0%
17
4.7%
13
3.8%
1
5.6%
65
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
288
100.0%
343
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1155


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 18.6%
88
22.0%
88
37.3%
116
24.7%
292
Quite a bit 53.6%
253
52.3%
209
43.4%
135
50.5%
597
Some 20.1%
95
20.0%
80
15.1%
47
18.8%
222
Little or none 7.6%
36
5.0%
20
3.9%
12
5.7%
68
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
400
100.0%
311

1183



Bookmark and Share