Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTPROV3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - The province you live in
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 618 51.7% 51.7%
Lose 182 15.2% 66.9%
Same 394 33% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 49
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 54.9%
335
48.5%
284
51.8%
619
Lose 16.6%
101
13.8%
81
15.2%
182
Same 28.5%
174
37.5%
220
32.9%
394
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
586

1196


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 51.9%
593
37.5%
12
51.5%
605
Lose 15.1%
173
25.0%
8
15.4%
181
Same 32.9%
376
37.5%
12
33.0%
388
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
32

1175


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 51.0%
374
54.5%
30
61.3%
49
53.8%
107
43.1%
44
51.7%
604
Lose 15.6%
114
16.4%
9
7.5%
6
16.6%
33
17.6%
18
15.4%
180
Same 33.4%
245
29.1%
16
30.0%
24
29.6%
59
39.2%
40
32.8%
384
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
55
100.0%
80
100.0%
199
100.0%
102

1169


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 51.7%
268
55.5%
266
53.8%
7
38.5%
47
55.6%
10
52.0%
598
Lose 16.2%
84
10.0%
48
15.4%
2
29.5%
36
22.2%
4
15.1%
174
Same 31.9%
165
34.4%
165
30.8%
4
32.0%
39
22.2%
4
32.8%
377
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
479
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1150


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 55.2%
80
53.6%
232
48.1%
125
52.3%
112
45.9%
51
51.6%
600
Lose 9.0%
13
14.5%
63
16.2%
42
17.8%
38
18.9%
21
15.2%
177
Same 35.9%
52
31.6%
137
35.8%
93
29.9%
64
35.1%
39
33.1%
385
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
433
100.0%
260
100.0%
214
100.0%
111

1163


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 52.6%
113
49.5%
145
52.4%
177
51.5%
141
44.0%
11
51.3%
587
Lose 12.6%
27
16.7%
49
15.4%
52
16.4%
45
16.0%
4
15.5%
177
Same 34.4%
74
33.8%
99
32.2%
109
32.1%
88
40.0%
10
33.2%
380
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
293
100.0%
338
100.0%
274
100.0%
25

1145


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 49.9%
234
47.1%
185
59.2%
180
51.4%
599
Lose 16.0%
75
17.0%
67
12.5%
38
15.4%
180
Same 34.1%
160
35.9%
141
28.0%
85
33.1%
386
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
393
100.0%
304

1166



Bookmark and Share