Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTFAM3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - The traditional family
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 379 32% 32%
Lose 500 42.2% 74.2%
Same 307 25.9% 100.1%
Missing 65
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 29.8%
180
34.3%
199
32.0%
379
Lose 43.1%
261
41.1%
239
42.2%
500
Same 27.1%
164
24.6%
143
25.9%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
581

1186


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 32.3%
366
21.9%
7
32.0%
373
Lose 42.2%
478
46.9%
15
42.3%
493
Same 25.6%
290
31.3%
10
25.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
32

1166


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 33.7%
247
35.2%
19
28.0%
21
27.2%
53
30.1%
31
32.0%
371
Lose 38.8%
284
51.9%
28
45.3%
34
49.7%
97
47.6%
49
42.5%
492
Same 27.5%
201
13.0%
7
26.7%
20
23.1%
45
22.3%
23
25.5%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
54
100.0%
75
100.0%
195
100.0%
103

1159


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 28.0%
144
38.7%
184
15.4%
2
24.6%
30
33.3%
6
32.0%
366
Lose 48.1%
247
34.1%
162
46.2%
6
45.1%
55
44.4%
8
41.9%
478
Same 23.9%
123
27.2%
129
38.5%
5
30.3%
37
22.2%
4
26.1%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
475
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1142


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 30.8%
44
35.2%
151
33.0%
86
28.0%
60
28.2%
31
32.2%
372
Lose 38.5%
55
37.5%
161
39.5%
103
54.7%
117
45.5%
50
42.0%
486
Same 30.8%
44
27.3%
117
27.6%
72
17.3%
37
26.4%
29
25.8%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
429
100.0%
261
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

1157


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 31.9%
66
30.9%
90
34.0%
115
30.9%
84
30.8%
8
32.0%
363
Lose 38.6%
80
41.2%
120
40.8%
138
48.9%
133
34.6%
9
42.3%
480
Same 29.5%
61
27.8%
81
25.1%
85
20.2%
55
34.6%
9
25.7%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
291
100.0%
338
100.0%
272
100.0%
26

1134


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 35.0%
165
31.1%
122
28.7%
85
32.1%
372
Lose 39.7%
187
46.4%
182
41.2%
122
42.4%
491
Same 25.3%
119
22.4%
88
30.1%
89
25.5%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
392
100.0%
296

1159



Bookmark and Share