Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTEDUC3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - Education
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 665 55.8% 55.8%
Lose 229 19.2% 75%
Same 298 25% 100%
Missing 62
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 55.2%
334
56.4%
331
55.8%
665
Lose 18.8%
114
19.6%
115
19.2%
229
Same 26.0%
157
24.0%
141
25.0%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
587

1192


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 55.8%
637
54.8%
17
55.8%
654
Lose 19.0%
217
25.8%
8
19.2%
225
Same 25.2%
287
19.4%
6
25.0%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
31

1172


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 54.2%
397
60.7%
34
63.2%
48
57.8%
115
53.4%
55
55.6%
649
Lose 19.8%
145
12.5%
7
15.8%
12
18.6%
37
23.3%
24
19.3%
225
Same 26.1%
191
26.8%
15
21.1%
16
23.6%
47
23.3%
24
25.1%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
56
100.0%
76
100.0%
199
100.0%
103

1167


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 52.5%
270
60.5%
289
64.3%
9
52.5%
64
47.1%
8
55.9%
640
Lose 23.3%
120
15.5%
74
14.3%
2
15.6%
19
29.4%
5
19.2%
220
Same 24.1%
124
24.1%
115
21.4%
3
32.0%
39
23.5%
4
24.9%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
478
100.0%
14
100.0%
122
100.0%
17

1145


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 56.6%
81
53.7%
232
49.8%
130
64.0%
137
59.5%
66
55.6%
646
Lose 21.7%
31
20.1%
87
21.1%
55
16.4%
35
13.5%
15
19.2%
223
Same 21.7%
31
26.2%
113
29.1%
76
19.6%
42
27.0%
30
25.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
432
100.0%
261
100.0%
214
100.0%
111

1161


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 51.9%
109
54.8%
161
56.1%
192
59.0%
161
57.7%
15
55.7%
638
Lose 18.6%
39
22.8%
67
20.2%
69
15.4%
42
19.2%
5
19.4%
222
Same 29.5%
62
22.4%
66
23.7%
81
25.6%
70
23.1%
6
24.9%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
294
100.0%
342
100.0%
273
100.0%
26

1145


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 59.2%
280
53.0%
209
54.9%
163
56.0%
652
Lose 18.4%
87
20.6%
81
18.5%
55
19.2%
223
Same 22.4%
106
26.4%
104
26.6%
79
24.8%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
394
100.0%
297

1164



Bookmark and Share