Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTARAB3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - The Arab countries
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 280 24.5% 24.5%
Lose 514 44.9% 69.4%
Same 347 30.3% 99.7%
Undecided 3 .3% 100%
Missing 137
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 20.3%
120
28.9%
160
24.5%
280
Lose 54.5%
322
34.7%
192
44.9%
514
Same 25.2%
149
35.8%
198
30.3%
347
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
553

1144


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 24.5%
268
30.0%
9
24.6%
277
Lose 45.0%
493
50.0%
15
45.1%
508
Same 30.3%
332
20.0%
6
30.0%
338
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
30

1126


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 22.2%
158
27.5%
14
29.4%
20
28.9%
54
31.0%
31
24.8%
277
Lose 48.1%
343
37.3%
19
39.7%
27
42.8%
80
35.0%
35
45.0%
504
Same 29.6%
211
35.3%
18
30.9%
21
27.8%
52
34.0%
34
30.0%
336
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
51
100.0%
68
100.0%
187
100.0%
100

1119


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 26.9%
132
24.3%
111
15.4%
2
19.8%
24
16.7%
3
24.7%
272
Lose 46.8%
230
40.5%
185
61.5%
8
52.1%
63
55.6%
10
45.1%
496
Same 26.1%
128
34.8%
159
23.1%
3
28.1%
34
27.8%
5
29.9%
329
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
457
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1100


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 16.2%
21
23.8%
99
28.5%
72
28.6%
60
22.9%
24
24.8%
276
Lose 45.4%
59
42.5%
177
40.3%
102
47.1%
99
59.0%
62
44.8%
499
Same 38.5%
50
32.9%
137
31.2%
79
24.3%
51
18.1%
19
30.2%
336
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
416
100.0%
253
100.0%
210
100.0%
105

1114


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 31.3%
62
24.8%
70
19.9%
66
26.4%
70
20.0%
5
24.8%
273
Lose 33.3%
66
39.4%
111
49.5%
164
51.7%
137
72.0%
18
45.0%
496
Same 35.4%
70
35.8%
101
29.9%
99
21.9%
58
8.0%
2
30.0%
330
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
282
100.0%
331
100.0%
265
100.0%
25

1101


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 25.1%
117
24.7%
93
23.3%
64
24.5%
274
Lose 42.3%
197
47.5%
179
47.3%
130
45.3%
506
Same 32.2%
150
27.9%
105
29.5%
81
30.1%
336
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
377
100.0%
275

1118



Bookmark and Share