Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTSCI3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - Science
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 966 82.5% 82.5%
Lose 39 3.3% 85.8%
Same 165 14.1% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 87
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 83.6%
501
81.3%
465
82.5%
966
Lose 3.0%
18
3.7%
21
3.3%
39
Same 13.4%
80
14.9%
85
14.1%
165
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
572

1171


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 82.8%
928
84.4%
27
82.8%
955
Lose 3.3%
37
3.1%
1
3.3%
38
Same 13.8%
155
12.5%
4
13.8%
159
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
32

1153


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 82.6%
598
80.0%
44
88.7%
63
78.3%
155
90.0%
90
82.8%
950
Lose 3.6%
26
5.5%
3
1.4%
1
3.0%
6
3.0%
3
3.4%
39
Same 13.7%
99
14.5%
8
9.9%
7
18.7%
37
7.0%
7
13.8%
158
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
55
100.0%
71
100.0%
198
100.0%
100

1148


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 81.3%
408
84.9%
398
76.9%
10
80.2%
97
83.3%
15
82.6%
928
Lose 3.0%
15
4.3%
20
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
37
Same 15.7%
79
10.7%
50
23.1%
3
18.2%
22
16.7%
3
14.0%
157
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
469
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1123


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 76.5%
104
83.3%
350
84.9%
220
84.1%
180
77.5%
86
82.5%
940
Lose 3.7%
5
3.1%
13
5.0%
13
1.4%
3
4.5%
5
3.4%
39
Same 19.1%
26
13.6%
57
10.0%
26
14.5%
31
18.0%
20
14.0%
160
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
420
100.0%
259
100.0%
214
100.0%
111

1140


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 80.2%
162
79.8%
233
86.6%
291
83.8%
227
69.2%
18
82.6%
931
Lose 1.0%
2
5.5%
16
1.5%
5
3.3%
9
11.5%
3
3.1%
35
Same 18.3%
37
14.7%
43
11.9%
40
12.9%
35
19.2%
5
14.2%
160
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
292
100.0%
336
100.0%
271
100.0%
26

1127


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 81.2%
381
81.7%
316
87.1%
250
82.9%
947
Lose 3.6%
17
3.1%
12
2.8%
8
3.2%
37
Same 15.1%
71
15.0%
58
10.1%
29
13.8%
158
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
387
100.0%
287

1143



Bookmark and Share