Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTUS3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - The United States
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 547 46.8% 46.8%
Lose 253 21.7% 68.5%
Same 366 31.3% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Missing 91
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 44.0%
265
49.8%
282
46.8%
547
Lose 25.1%
151
18.0%
102
21.7%
253
Same 30.7%
185
32.0%
181
31.3%
366
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
566

1168


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 46.4%
519
62.5%
20
46.9%
539
Lose 21.7%
243
15.6%
5
21.6%
248
Same 31.7%
354
21.9%
7
31.4%
361
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1118
100.0%
32

1150


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 45.0%
326
50.0%
27
60.0%
42
46.9%
91
51.0%
51
47.0%
537
Lose 22.5%
163
27.8%
15
15.7%
11
19.6%
38
20.0%
20
21.6%
247
Same 32.3%
234
22.2%
12
24.3%
17
33.5%
65
28.0%
28
31.2%
356
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
54
100.0%
70
100.0%
194
100.0%
100

1142


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 46.4%
235
49.6%
229
46.2%
6
39.0%
48
41.2%
7
46.8%
525
Lose 22.9%
116
19.7%
91
0.0%
0
27.6%
34
11.8%
2
21.7%
243
Same 30.6%
155
30.5%
141
53.8%
7
33.3%
41
47.1%
8
31.4%
352
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
462
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
17

1122


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 49.3%
66
53.9%
229
47.8%
122
34.6%
74
33.6%
37
46.4%
528
Lose 16.4%
22
16.7%
71
24.7%
63
30.4%
65
24.5%
27
21.8%
248
Same 34.3%
46
29.4%
125
27.5%
70
34.6%
74
40.9%
45
31.6%
360
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
425
100.0%
255
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

1138


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 51.5%
104
52.6%
152
42.9%
144
41.9%
114
36.0%
9
46.5%
523
Lose 15.3%
31
21.1%
61
23.2%
78
26.8%
73
8.0%
2
21.8%
245
Same 32.7%
66
26.3%
76
33.6%
113
31.3%
85
56.0%
14
31.5%
354
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
289
100.0%
336
100.0%
272
100.0%
25

1124


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 48.0%
226
47.4%
183
44.2%
126
46.8%
535
Lose 21.4%
101
23.3%
90
20.0%
57
21.7%
248
Same 30.1%
142
29.3%
113
35.8%
102
31.3%
357
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
386
100.0%
285

1142



Bookmark and Share