Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTWOME3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - Women
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 895 75.7% 75.7%
Lose 40 3.4% 79.1%
Same 247 20.9% 100%
Undecided 0 0% 100%
Missing 73
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 73.0%
441
78.7%
455
75.8%
896
Lose 4.8%
29
1.7%
10
3.3%
39
Same 22.2%
134
19.6%
113
20.9%
247
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
578

1182


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 75.7%
856
75.0%
24
75.7%
880
Lose 3.4%
39
3.1%
1
3.4%
40
Same 20.9%
236
21.9%
7
20.9%
243
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
32

1163


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 74.5%
542
75.9%
41
71.6%
53
81.6%
160
76.7%
79
75.8%
875
Lose 4.0%
29
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.9%
4
3.4%
39
Same 21.6%
157
18.5%
10
28.4%
21
16.8%
33
19.4%
20
20.9%
241
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
54
100.0%
74
100.0%
196
100.0%
103

1155


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 77.6%
396
74.2%
350
69.2%
9
76.9%
93
72.2%
13
75.9%
861
Lose 2.4%
12
4.0%
19
0.0%
0
5.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
38
Same 20.0%
102
21.8%
103
30.8%
4
17.4%
21
27.8%
5
20.7%
235
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
472
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1134


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 71.4%
100
75.0%
321
74.0%
191
79.7%
169
76.4%
84
75.3%
865
Lose 2.1%
3
3.7%
16
5.4%
14
1.9%
4
2.7%
3
3.5%
40
Same 26.4%
37
21.3%
91
20.5%
53
18.4%
39
20.9%
23
21.2%
243
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
428
100.0%
258
100.0%
212
100.0%
110

1148


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 74.1%
152
67.7%
197
78.5%
266
80.6%
220
73.1%
19
75.3%
854
Lose 1.0%
2
5.5%
16
4.1%
14
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
39
Same 24.9%
51
26.8%
78
17.4%
59
16.8%
46
26.9%
7
21.3%
241
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
291
100.0%
339
100.0%
273
100.0%
26

1134


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 76.3%
360
79.0%
308
69.9%
204
75.6%
872
Lose 4.2%
20
3.3%
13
2.4%
7
3.5%
40
Same 19.5%
92
17.7%
69
27.7%
81
21.0%
242
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
390
100.0%
292

1154



Bookmark and Share