Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTREL3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - Religion
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 260 22% 22%
Lose 408 34.6% 56.6%
Same 508 43.1% 99.7%
Undecided 4 .3% 100%
Missing 73
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 17.5%
105
26.8%
155
22.1%
260
Lose 38.6%
232
30.4%
176
34.6%
408
Same 43.6%
262
42.6%
246
43.1%
508
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
578

1179


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 21.7%
245
29.0%
9
21.9%
254
Lose 34.9%
394
22.6%
7
34.5%
401
Same 43.1%
487
48.4%
15
43.2%
502
Undecided 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
31

1161


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 20.7%
151
24.1%
13
37.0%
27
22.4%
44
17.5%
18
21.9%
253
Lose 35.0%
255
40.7%
22
20.5%
15
34.2%
67
37.9%
39
34.5%
398
Same 43.8%
319
35.2%
19
42.5%
31
43.4%
85
44.7%
46
43.3%
500
Undecided 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
54
100.0%
73
100.0%
196
100.0%
103

1155


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 20.5%
104
26.6%
126
15.4%
2
11.5%
14
16.7%
3
21.9%
249
Lose 33.7%
171
29.5%
140
15.4%
2
57.4%
70
38.9%
7
34.4%
390
Same 45.7%
232
43.2%
205
69.2%
9
31.1%
38
44.4%
8
43.3%
492
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
474
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1135


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 31.2%
43
21.0%
90
22.7%
59
21.1%
45
15.3%
17
22.1%
254
Lose 25.4%
35
32.9%
141
35.4%
92
39.4%
84
36.0%
40
34.1%
392
Same 43.5%
60
45.3%
194
41.9%
109
39.0%
83
48.6%
54
43.5%
500
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
428
100.0%
260
100.0%
213
100.0%
111

1150


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 32.4%
67
22.0%
64
16.2%
55
19.0%
52
24.0%
6
21.5%
244
Lose 30.0%
62
33.0%
96
37.6%
128
39.2%
107
24.0%
6
35.1%
399
Same 37.7%
78
44.7%
130
45.3%
154
41.8%
114
52.0%
13
43.0%
489
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
291
100.0%
340
100.0%
273
100.0%
25

1136


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 17.8%
84
23.5%
92
26.6%
77
22.0%
253
Lose 37.5%
177
35.5%
139
28.4%
82
34.5%
398
Same 43.9%
207
40.9%
160
45.0%
130
43.1%
497
Undecided 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
391
100.0%
289

1152



Bookmark and Share