Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTEUR3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - Europe
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 209 18.3% 18.3%
Lose 291 25.5% 43.8%
Same 639 56.1% 99.9%
Undecided 0 0% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 131
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 20.0%
119
16.6%
90
18.3%
209
Lose 25.8%
154
25.0%
136
25.5%
290
Same 54.0%
322
58.4%
317
56.1%
639
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
543

1139


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 18.1%
197
26.7%
8
18.3%
205
Lose 25.6%
279
26.7%
8
25.6%
287
Same 56.3%
614
46.7%
14
56.0%
628
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
30

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 17.8%
127
31.4%
16
14.7%
10
14.4%
27
22.4%
22
18.1%
202
Lose 24.7%
176
29.4%
15
32.4%
22
26.6%
50
22.4%
22
25.5%
285
Same 57.4%
409
39.2%
20
52.9%
36
59.0%
111
54.1%
53
56.3%
629
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
51
100.0%
68
100.0%
188
100.0%
98

1117


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 18.4%
90
19.3%
88
0.0%
0
16.2%
19
27.8%
5
18.5%
202
Lose 26.9%
132
21.7%
99
38.5%
5
33.3%
39
27.8%
5
25.6%
280
Same 54.7%
268
58.8%
268
61.5%
8
50.4%
59
44.4%
8
55.9%
611
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
456
100.0%
13
100.0%
117
100.0%
18

1094


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 20.9%
27
20.5%
85
15.5%
39
21.7%
45
10.0%
11
18.6%
207
Lose 20.9%
27
22.2%
92
27.4%
69
27.5%
57
35.5%
39
25.5%
284
Same 58.1%
75
57.3%
238
57.1%
144
50.2%
104
54.5%
60
55.8%
621
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
415
100.0%
252
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

1113


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 22.8%
44
19.9%
56
15.9%
52
16.7%
45
11.5%
3
18.2%
200
Lose 19.7%
38
25.9%
73
22.6%
74
32.0%
86
30.8%
8
25.4%
279
Same 57.0%
110
54.3%
153
61.5%
201
51.3%
138
57.7%
15
56.2%
617
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
282
100.0%
327
100.0%
269
100.0%
26

1097


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 20.6%
95
16.9%
64
15.7%
43
18.1%
202
Lose 22.7%
105
28.8%
109
26.6%
73
25.8%
287
Same 56.7%
262
54.2%
205
57.3%
157
56.0%
624
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
378
100.0%
274

1114



Bookmark and Share