Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTINDS3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - Canadian Indians
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 405 34.7% 34.7%
Lose 239 20.5% 55.2%
Same 523 44.8% 100%
Missing 91
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 33.9%
203
35.6%
202
34.7%
405
Lose 23.9%
143
16.9%
96
20.5%
239
Same 42.2%
253
47.5%
270
44.8%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
568

1167


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 33.9%
379
54.8%
17
34.4%
396
Lose 20.7%
232
16.1%
5
20.6%
237
Same 45.4%
508
29.0%
9
45.0%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
1119
100.0%
31

1150


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 34.6%
250
31.5%
17
54.9%
39
29.0%
56
33.3%
34
34.6%
396
Lose 21.4%
155
16.7%
9
7.0%
5
25.4%
49
18.6%
19
20.7%
237
Same 44.0%
318
51.9%
28
38.0%
27
45.6%
88
48.0%
49
44.6%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
54
100.0%
71
100.0%
193
100.0%
102

1143


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 40.7%
205
28.4%
132
38.5%
5
32.0%
39
35.3%
6
34.5%
387
Lose 18.8%
95
21.5%
100
38.5%
5
24.6%
30
17.6%
3
20.8%
233
Same 40.5%
204
50.1%
233
23.1%
3
43.4%
53
47.1%
8
44.7%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
465
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
17

1121


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 41.7%
58
33.9%
144
28.0%
71
36.0%
76
43.2%
48
34.8%
397
Lose 17.3%
24
20.5%
87
20.1%
51
25.6%
54
17.1%
19
20.6%
235
Same 41.0%
57
45.6%
194
52.0%
132
38.4%
81
39.6%
44
44.6%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
425
100.0%
254
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

1140


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 36.5%
74
32.2%
94
35.9%
121
34.4%
93
36.0%
9
34.7%
391
Lose 15.3%
31
21.9%
64
20.5%
69
21.9%
59
32.0%
8
20.5%
231
Same 48.3%
98
45.9%
134
43.6%
147
43.7%
118
32.0%
8
44.8%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
292
100.0%
337
100.0%
270
100.0%
25

1127


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 26.8%
126
34.0%
130
47.4%
137
34.4%
393
Lose 23.4%
110
23.0%
88
12.8%
37
20.6%
235
Same 49.8%
234
42.9%
164
39.8%
115
45.0%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
382
100.0%
289

1141



Bookmark and Share