Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONCOUR3 (Weighted by WT)

How much confidence do you have in the people in charge of - The court system?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 150 12.5% 12.5%
Quite a bit 440 36.5% 49%
Some 436 36.2% 85.2%
Little or none 176 14.6% 99.8%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 13.4%
81
11.6%
69
12.5%
150
Quite a bit 38.0%
230
35.2%
210
36.6%
440
Some 34.2%
207
38.4%
229
36.2%
436
Little or none 14.4%
87
14.7%
88
14.5%
175
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
597

1203


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 12.1%
140
16.7%
5
12.3%
145
Quite a bit 37.0%
427
26.7%
8
36.8%
435
Some 35.9%
414
40.0%
12
36.0%
426
Little or none 14.7%
170
16.7%
5
14.8%
175
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
30

1183


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 12.6%
93
7.0%
4
14.8%
12
11.1%
22
10.9%
11
12.1%
142
Quite a bit 38.0%
281
40.4%
23
30.9%
25
36.9%
73
28.7%
29
36.6%
431
Some 35.0%
259
38.6%
22
43.2%
35
36.9%
73
38.6%
39
36.4%
428
Little or none 14.2%
105
14.0%
8
11.1%
9
15.2%
30
20.8%
21
14.7%
173
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
57
100.0%
81
100.0%
198
100.0%
101

1176


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 12.6%
66
12.3%
59
0.0%
0
11.5%
14
16.7%
3
12.3%
142
Quite a bit 34.3%
180
39.7%
190
33.3%
4
33.6%
41
55.6%
10
36.8%
425
Some 38.9%
204
35.6%
170
33.3%
4
33.6%
41
11.1%
2
36.5%
421
Little or none 13.9%
73
12.3%
59
33.3%
4
21.3%
26
16.7%
3
14.3%
165
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
478
100.0%
12
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1155


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 12.1%
18
10.9%
48
12.3%
32
11.8%
25
18.9%
21
12.3%
144
Quite a bit 26.2%
39
36.9%
162
31.5%
82
46.2%
98
42.3%
47
36.5%
428
Some 42.3%
63
36.7%
161
39.2%
102
32.1%
68
28.8%
32
36.4%
426
Little or none 19.5%
29
15.3%
67
16.9%
44
9.9%
21
9.0%
10
14.6%
171
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
439
100.0%
260
100.0%
212
100.0%
111

1171


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 13.6%
29
13.8%
40
7.9%
27
13.7%
38
14.8%
4
12.0%
138
Quite a bit 34.1%
73
34.5%
100
35.3%
121
42.2%
117
48.1%
13
36.8%
424
Some 35.0%
75
35.9%
104
39.4%
135
33.2%
92
29.6%
8
36.0%
414
Little or none 17.3%
37
15.5%
45
17.5%
60
10.5%
29
7.4%
2
15.0%
173
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
290
100.0%
343
100.0%
277
100.0%
27

1151


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 10.4%
49
12.9%
51
14.7%
45
12.4%
145
Quite a bit 38.3%
181
36.6%
145
35.0%
107
36.9%
433
Some 36.2%
171
35.6%
141
35.6%
109
35.9%
421
Little or none 14.8%
70
14.6%
58
14.7%
45
14.7%
173
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
396
100.0%
306

1174



Bookmark and Share