Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTMEN3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - Men
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 169 14.6% 14.6%
Lose 316 27.2% 41.8%
Same 675 58.1% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 102
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 13.2%
79
16.0%
90
14.6%
169
Lose 25.3%
151
29.4%
165
27.2%
316
Same 61.4%
367
54.6%
307
58.1%
674
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
562

1160


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 14.6%
163
20.0%
6
14.8%
169
Lose 26.9%
300
36.7%
11
27.2%
311
Same 58.3%
650
43.3%
13
58.0%
663
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
30

1144


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 13.4%
96
24.1%
13
26.8%
19
12.6%
24
13.7%
14
14.6%
166
Lose 27.3%
196
27.8%
15
21.1%
15
27.7%
53
31.4%
32
27.4%
311
Same 59.2%
426
48.1%
26
52.1%
37
59.7%
114
54.9%
56
58.0%
659
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
54
100.0%
71
100.0%
191
100.0%
102

1137


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 11.3%
57
19.4%
90
15.4%
2
9.5%
11
16.7%
3
14.6%
163
Lose 29.6%
150
22.6%
105
15.4%
2
29.3%
34
44.4%
8
26.8%
299
Same 59.1%
299
57.8%
268
69.2%
9
61.2%
71
38.9%
7
58.5%
654
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
464
100.0%
13
100.0%
116
100.0%
18

1117


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 21.5%
29
16.5%
70
12.7%
32
12.3%
26
9.2%
10
14.8%
167
Lose 20.7%
28
25.0%
106
25.8%
65
31.1%
66
34.9%
38
26.8%
303
Same 57.8%
78
58.3%
247
61.5%
155
56.6%
120
56.0%
61
58.4%
661
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
424
100.0%
252
100.0%
212
100.0%
109

1132


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 21.6%
43
18.8%
54
12.0%
40
8.1%
22
3.8%
1
14.3%
160
Lose 22.1%
44
23.3%
67
26.5%
88
36.2%
98
23.1%
6
27.2%
303
Same 56.3%
112
57.5%
165
61.4%
204
55.7%
151
73.1%
19
58.4%
651
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
287
100.0%
332
100.0%
271
100.0%
26

1115


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 15.3%
71
13.5%
52
14.5%
41
14.5%
164
Lose 25.0%
116
32.4%
125
24.4%
69
27.4%
310
Same 59.5%
276
54.1%
209
61.1%
173
58.1%
658
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
386
100.0%
283

1133



Bookmark and Share