Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTFREN3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - The French in Canada
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 337 29% 29%
Lose 275 23.6% 52.6%
Same 547 47% 99.6%
Undecided 3 .3% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 104
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 28.4%
170
29.6%
167
29.0%
337
Lose 25.2%
151
22.0%
124
23.6%
275
Same 45.9%
275
48.2%
272
47.0%
547
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
564

1163


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 28.4%
317
46.7%
14
28.9%
331
Lose 23.6%
263
26.7%
8
23.7%
271
Same 47.6%
531
26.7%
8
47.1%
539
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1115
100.0%
30

1145


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 27.6%
199
28.8%
15
34.7%
25
29.5%
57
32.4%
33
28.8%
329
Lose 23.8%
172
21.2%
11
22.2%
16
21.2%
41
31.4%
32
23.8%
272
Same 48.3%
349
50.0%
26
41.7%
30
49.2%
95
35.3%
36
47.0%
536
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
52
100.0%
72
100.0%
193
100.0%
102

1141


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 22.4%
112
36.7%
172
7.7%
1
27.3%
33
22.2%
4
28.8%
322
Lose 26.7%
133
18.3%
86
46.2%
6
29.8%
36
33.3%
6
23.8%
267
Same 50.3%
251
44.8%
210
46.2%
6
43.0%
52
44.4%
8
47.1%
527
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
469
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1120


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 28.3%
39
30.1%
129
29.9%
76
27.2%
56
27.8%
30
29.1%
330
Lose 20.3%
28
26.4%
113
22.4%
57
24.3%
50
19.4%
21
23.7%
269
Same 50.7%
70
43.5%
186
47.6%
121
47.6%
98
51.9%
56
46.8%
531
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
428
100.0%
254
100.0%
206
100.0%
108

1134


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 32.7%
66
31.0%
89
25.7%
86
25.5%
69
20.0%
5
28.2%
315
Lose 21.8%
44
22.6%
65
23.7%
79
26.6%
72
32.0%
8
23.9%
268
Same 44.6%
90
46.3%
133
50.0%
167
48.0%
130
48.0%
12
47.5%
532
Undecided 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
287
100.0%
334
100.0%
271
100.0%
25

1119


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 31.0%
145
24.9%
96
30.4%
87
28.8%
328
Lose 24.0%
112
27.7%
107
18.2%
52
23.8%
271
Same 44.8%
209
47.4%
183
50.3%
144
47.1%
536
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
386
100.0%
286

1139



Bookmark and Share