Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTRUS3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - Russia
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 348 30.3% 30.3%
Lose 262 22.8% 53.1%
Same 539 46.9% 100%
Undecided 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 117
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 32.0%
190
28.3%
157
30.2%
347
Lose 24.1%
143
21.4%
119
22.8%
262
Same 43.9%
261
50.1%
278
46.9%
539
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
555

1149


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 30.3%
334
29.0%
9
30.3%
343
Lose 22.2%
245
32.3%
10
22.5%
255
Same 47.4%
522
38.7%
12
47.1%
534
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
31

1133


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 27.8%
199
37.3%
19
25.0%
17
36.1%
69
34.7%
35
30.1%
339
Lose 22.8%
163
21.6%
11
29.4%
20
20.9%
40
21.8%
22
22.7%
256
Same 49.2%
352
41.2%
21
45.6%
31
42.9%
82
43.6%
44
47.1%
530
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
51
100.0%
68
100.0%
191
100.0%
101

1126


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 30.1%
150
30.4%
139
33.3%
4
28.1%
34
36.8%
7
30.1%
334
Lose 23.8%
119
20.6%
94
25.0%
3
28.9%
35
26.3%
5
23.1%
256
Same 46.1%
230
49.0%
224
41.7%
5
42.1%
51
36.8%
7
46.7%
517
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
457
100.0%
12
100.0%
121
100.0%
19

1108


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 21.7%
28
31.0%
130
31.2%
79
34.8%
73
26.6%
29
30.2%
339
Lose 27.9%
36
22.6%
95
20.6%
52
23.3%
49
21.1%
23
22.7%
255
Same 50.4%
65
46.2%
194
48.2%
122
41.9%
88
52.3%
57
46.9%
526
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
420
100.0%
253
100.0%
210
100.0%
109

1121


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 32.8%
65
33.3%
95
29.2%
96
28.4%
77
17.4%
4
30.5%
337
Lose 23.7%
47
21.4%
61
20.7%
68
24.7%
67
21.7%
5
22.4%
248
Same 43.4%
86
45.3%
129
49.8%
164
46.9%
127
60.9%
14
47.0%
520
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
285
100.0%
329
100.0%
271
100.0%
23

1106


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 36.9%
173
26.9%
102
22.8%
63
30.1%
338
Lose 19.0%
89
23.0%
87
28.6%
79
22.7%
255
Same 43.9%
206
50.1%
190
48.6%
134
47.2%
530
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
379
100.0%
276

1124



Bookmark and Share