Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTATH3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - Atheism
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 221 19.6% 19.6%
Lose 275 24.4% 44%
Same 628 55.8% 99.8%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 151
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 21.8%
126
17.3%
95
19.6%
221
Lose 24.4%
141
24.6%
135
24.5%
276
Same 53.8%
311
57.9%
318
55.8%
629
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
549

1127


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 19.6%
212
22.2%
6
19.7%
218
Lose 24.3%
263
22.2%
6
24.3%
269
Same 56.0%
605
55.6%
15
56.0%
620
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
27

1108


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 17.4%
122
28.0%
14
14.9%
10
23.9%
44
27.7%
28
19.8%
218
Lose 23.3%
163
20.0%
10
32.8%
22
26.6%
49
22.8%
23
24.2%
267
Same 59.3%
416
52.0%
26
50.7%
34
49.5%
91
49.5%
50
55.9%
617
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
50
100.0%
67
100.0%
184
100.0%
101

1103


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 21.4%
105
15.1%
67
8.3%
1
30.5%
36
16.7%
3
19.6%
212
Lose 25.1%
123
26.4%
117
8.3%
1
14.4%
17
22.2%
4
24.2%
262
Same 53.5%
262
58.5%
259
83.3%
10
55.1%
65
61.1%
11
56.2%
607
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
443
100.0%
12
100.0%
118
100.0%
18

1081


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 17.3%
22
17.7%
71
25.6%
64
19.4%
41
14.8%
16
19.5%
214
Lose 24.4%
31
25.9%
104
22.0%
55
26.5%
56
17.6%
19
24.1%
265
Same 58.3%
74
56.2%
226
52.4%
131
54.0%
114
67.6%
73
56.3%
618
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
402
100.0%
250
100.0%
211
100.0%
108

1098


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 25.1%
48
16.2%
45
21.4%
70
16.4%
44
17.4%
4
19.4%
211
Lose 31.4%
60
24.9%
69
22.3%
73
19.8%
53
34.8%
8
24.2%
263
Same 43.5%
83
58.5%
162
56.3%
184
63.8%
171
47.8%
11
56.3%
611
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
277
100.0%
327
100.0%
268
100.0%
23

1086


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 22.4%
103
19.4%
72
15.9%
43
19.8%
218
Lose 20.4%
94
22.9%
85
31.4%
85
24.0%
264
Same 57.2%
263
57.7%
214
52.4%
142
56.2%
619
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
371
100.0%
271

1102



Bookmark and Share