Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTUN3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - The United Nations
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 273 23.7% 23.7%
Lose 379 32.9% 56.6%
Same 498 43.2% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Missing 120
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 22.6%
134
24.9%
139
23.7%
273
Lose 38.4%
228
27.0%
151
32.9%
379
Same 38.8%
230
47.9%
268
43.2%
498
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
559

1152


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 23.3%
257
36.7%
11
23.6%
268
Lose 32.9%
363
30.0%
9
32.8%
372
Same 43.7%
483
33.3%
10
43.4%
493
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
30

1135


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 22.7%
162
32.7%
17
24.6%
17
22.3%
43
27.0%
27
23.6%
266
Lose 33.8%
242
26.9%
14
33.3%
23
34.7%
67
25.0%
25
32.9%
371
Same 43.4%
310
40.4%
21
40.6%
28
43.0%
83
47.0%
47
43.3%
489
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
52
100.0%
69
100.0%
193
100.0%
100

1129


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 18.6%
93
30.6%
140
7.7%
1
24.0%
29
16.7%
3
24.0%
266
Lose 39.5%
197
23.1%
106
92.3%
12
35.5%
43
27.8%
5
32.7%
363
Same 41.7%
208
46.1%
211
0.0%
0
40.5%
49
55.6%
10
43.1%
478
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
458
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1109


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 24.2%
32
27.0%
114
22.8%
58
22.4%
47
15.9%
17
23.8%
268
Lose 25.0%
33
27.7%
117
30.3%
77
44.3%
93
45.8%
49
32.8%
369
Same 50.0%
66
45.0%
190
46.9%
119
33.3%
70
37.4%
40
43.1%
485
Undecided 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
422
100.0%
254
100.0%
210
100.0%
107

1125


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 28.3%
56
26.6%
76
23.1%
77
18.8%
51
12.5%
3
23.6%
263
Lose 23.7%
47
28.7%
82
33.8%
113
39.1%
106
62.5%
15
32.6%
363
Same 47.5%
94
44.8%
128
42.8%
143
41.7%
113
25.0%
6
43.5%
484
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
286
100.0%
334
100.0%
271
100.0%
24

1113


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 27.4%
129
22.1%
84
19.0%
53
23.6%
266
Lose 26.0%
122
35.5%
135
39.8%
111
32.6%
368
Same 46.6%
219
42.1%
160
40.5%
113
43.6%
492
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
380
100.0%
279

1129



Bookmark and Share