Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTMOR3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - Traditional morality
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 319 27.7% 27.7%
Lose 461 40% 67.7%
Same 372 32.3% 100%
Missing 115
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 25.8%
152
29.7%
167
27.7%
319
Lose 40.8%
241
39.1%
220
40.0%
461
Same 33.4%
197
31.1%
175
32.3%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
562

1152


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 27.9%
308
33.3%
10
28.0%
318
Lose 40.1%
443
36.7%
11
40.0%
454
Same 32.0%
354
30.0%
9
32.0%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
30

1135


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 27.0%
193
35.2%
19
30.9%
21
28.1%
54
29.7%
30
28.1%
317
Lose 39.0%
279
40.7%
22
52.9%
36
41.1%
79
38.6%
39
40.3%
455
Same 34.0%
243
24.1%
13
16.2%
11
30.7%
59
31.7%
32
31.7%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
54
100.0%
68
100.0%
192
100.0%
101

1130


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 22.6%
112
33.5%
154
14.3%
2
27.0%
33
27.8%
5
27.6%
306
Lose 47.1%
233
32.2%
148
64.3%
9
37.7%
46
55.6%
10
40.2%
446
Same 30.3%
150
34.3%
158
21.4%
3
35.2%
43
16.7%
3
32.2%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
460
100.0%
14
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1109


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 25.6%
34
29.5%
124
27.8%
71
23.6%
49
29.0%
31
27.5%
309
Lose 38.3%
51
37.8%
159
38.4%
98
46.6%
97
41.1%
44
39.9%
449
Same 36.1%
48
32.8%
138
33.7%
86
29.8%
62
29.9%
32
32.6%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
421
100.0%
255
100.0%
208
100.0%
107

1124


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 30.2%
61
26.2%
74
27.8%
92
25.3%
68
32.0%
8
27.3%
303
Lose 35.6%
72
39.0%
110
41.1%
136
43.9%
118
28.0%
7
39.9%
443
Same 34.2%
69
34.8%
98
31.1%
103
30.9%
83
40.0%
10
32.7%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
282
100.0%
331
100.0%
269
100.0%
25

1109


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 28.4%
132
30.8%
117
23.7%
67
28.0%
316
Lose 35.3%
164
42.9%
163
44.2%
125
40.1%
452
Same 36.3%
169
26.3%
100
32.2%
91
31.9%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
380
100.0%
283

1128



Bookmark and Share