Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTIS3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - Israel
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 198 17.6% 17.6%
Lose 341 30.3% 47.9%
Same 584 52% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 147
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 16.6%
97
18.8%
102
17.7%
199
Lose 34.4%
201
26.0%
141
30.4%
342
Same 49.0%
286
55.0%
298
51.9%
584
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
542

1126


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 17.3%
187
27.6%
8
17.6%
195
Lose 30.5%
329
27.6%
8
30.4%
337
Same 52.0%
561
44.8%
13
51.9%
574
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
29

1107


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 15.3%
108
28.0%
14
21.9%
14
19.1%
35
23.0%
23
17.6%
194
Lose 34.2%
241
30.0%
15
29.7%
19
22.4%
41
18.0%
18
30.3%
334
Same 50.3%
354
42.0%
21
48.4%
31
58.5%
107
59.0%
59
52.0%
572
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
50
100.0%
64
100.0%
183
100.0%
100

1101


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 22.7%
110
13.5%
60
21.4%
3
11.7%
14
23.5%
4
17.7%
191
Lose 31.3%
152
26.7%
119
35.7%
5
36.7%
44
47.1%
8
30.3%
328
Same 46.0%
223
59.8%
266
42.9%
6
50.8%
61
29.4%
5
51.9%
561
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
445
100.0%
14
100.0%
120
100.0%
17

1081


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 17.6%
22
18.0%
74
17.7%
44
20.0%
41
10.3%
11
17.5%
192
Lose 31.2%
39
28.2%
116
24.2%
60
37.6%
77
40.2%
43
30.5%
335
Same 51.2%
64
53.9%
222
57.7%
143
42.4%
87
49.5%
53
51.9%
569
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
412
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
107

1097


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 21.4%
41
16.8%
47
17.0%
55
15.5%
41
12.5%
3
17.3%
187
Lose 24.0%
46
31.9%
89
29.3%
95
35.5%
94
33.3%
8
30.6%
332
Same 54.7%
105
50.9%
142
53.7%
174
49.1%
130
54.2%
13
52.0%
564
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
279
100.0%
324
100.0%
265
100.0%
24

1084


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 18.2%
83
17.6%
66
15.9%
43
17.4%
192
Lose 26.3%
120
33.4%
125
33.0%
89
30.3%
334
Same 55.4%
253
48.9%
183
51.1%
138
52.1%
574
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
374
100.0%
270

1101



Bookmark and Share