Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTCAN3 (Weighted by WT)

We would like you to look ahead to the end of this century and tell us how you feel about the future of the following. Do you think it will gain more influence, lose some influence, or remain about the same? - Canada
  1) Gain
  2) Lose
  3) Same
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Gain 632 53.6% 53.6%
Lose 92 7.8% 61.4%
Same 453 38.4% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Varied 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 68
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gain 55.1%
332
52.0%
300
53.6%
632
Lose 8.1%
49
7.5%
43
7.8%
92
Same 36.2%
218
40.6%
234
38.3%
452
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
577

1179


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Gain 53.5%
606
60.0%
18
53.7%
624
Lose 7.9%
89
6.7%
2
7.8%
91
Same 38.3%
434
33.3%
10
38.2%
444
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
30

1162


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Gain 54.3%
396
56.1%
32
69.3%
52
48.1%
91
48.5%
50
53.9%
621
Lose 8.0%
58
7.0%
4
4.0%
3
10.6%
20
4.9%
5
7.8%
90
Same 37.3%
272
36.8%
21
26.7%
20
41.3%
78
46.6%
48
38.1%
439
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
57
100.0%
75
100.0%
189
100.0%
103

1153


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gain 53.6%
273
55.4%
262
38.5%
5
46.3%
56
55.6%
10
53.4%
606
Lose 10.0%
51
5.7%
27
7.7%
1
4.1%
5
11.1%
2
7.6%
86
Same 35.8%
182
38.9%
184
53.8%
7
49.6%
60
33.3%
6
38.7%
439
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
473
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1134


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Gain 62.4%
88
57.3%
244
51.9%
135
46.5%
99
40.4%
44
53.1%
610
Lose 2.8%
4
7.5%
32
8.8%
23
10.3%
22
8.3%
9
7.8%
90
Same 34.8%
49
35.2%
150
39.2%
102
41.8%
89
51.4%
56
38.8%
446
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
426
100.0%
260
100.0%
213
100.0%
109

1149


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Gain 55.7%
117
52.9%
154
53.3%
179
51.9%
140
50.0%
13
53.2%
603
Lose 7.1%
15
8.6%
25
5.4%
18
8.9%
24
15.4%
4
7.6%
86
Same 37.1%
78
38.1%
111
41.1%
138
39.3%
106
34.6%
9
39.0%
442
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
291
100.0%
336
100.0%
270
100.0%
26

1133


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Gain 50.0%
234
51.3%
199
62.2%
184
53.6%
617
Lose 8.1%
38
10.1%
39
4.4%
13
7.8%
90
Same 41.7%
195
38.4%
149
33.4%
99
38.5%
443
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
388
100.0%
296

1152



Bookmark and Share