Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FIRSTYR3 (Weighted by WT)

First year of respondent's participation
  1) 1975
  2) 1980
  3) 1985

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
1975 256 20.8% 20.8%
1980 140 11.4% 32.2%
1985 834 67.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1975 25.1%
155
16.4%
101
20.8%
256
1980 13.8%
85
9.1%
56
11.4%
141
1985 61.1%
377
74.5%
458
67.8%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
615

1232


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
1975 20.8%
245
18.8%
6
20.7%
251
1980 11.4%
134
15.6%
5
11.5%
139
1985 67.8%
799
65.6%
21
67.8%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
32

1210


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
1975 24.9%
187
13.8%
8
23.9%
21
11.3%
23
11.4%
12
20.8%
251
1980 12.5%
94
3.4%
2
17.0%
15
9.3%
19
9.5%
10
11.6%
140
1985 62.5%
469
82.8%
48
59.1%
52
79.4%
162
79.0%
83
67.6%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
58
100.0%
88
100.0%
204
100.0%
105

1205


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1975 26.4%
141
16.1%
79
38.5%
5
12.2%
15
27.8%
5
20.8%
245
1980 9.7%
52
12.0%
59
38.5%
5
11.4%
14
11.1%
2
11.2%
132
1985 63.9%
342
71.9%
353
23.1%
3
76.4%
94
61.1%
11
68.1%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
491
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
18

1180


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
1975 22.7%
35
19.4%
87
16.7%
44
21.6%
47
31.5%
35
20.8%
248
1980 14.3%
22
11.2%
50
9.8%
26
9.6%
21
11.7%
13
11.0%
132
1985 63.0%
97
69.4%
311
73.5%
194
68.8%
150
56.8%
63
68.2%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
448
100.0%
264
100.0%
218
100.0%
111

1195


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
1975 16.0%
36
16.7%
50
19.1%
66
29.0%
81
34.6%
9
20.6%
242
1980 7.6%
17
14.7%
44
10.4%
36
11.8%
33
7.7%
2
11.2%
132
1985 76.4%
172
68.7%
206
70.4%
243
59.1%
165
57.7%
15
68.2%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
300
100.0%
345
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1175


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
1975 4.8%
23
30.8%
124
31.5%
101
20.6%
248
1980 9.2%
44
11.4%
46
14.3%
46
11.3%
136
1985 86.0%
410
57.8%
233
54.2%
174
68.0%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
403
100.0%
321

1201



Bookmark and Share