Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONCHUR3 (Weighted by WT)

How much confidence do you have in the people in charge of - The church?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 232 19.2% 19.2%
Quite a bit 380 31.5% 50.7%
Some 393 32.5% 83.2%
Little or none 198 16.4% 99.6%
Undecided 5 .4% 100%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 17.0%
103
21.5%
129
19.2%
232
Quite a bit 32.5%
197
30.3%
182
31.4%
379
Some 34.3%
208
30.7%
184
32.5%
392
Little or none 16.0%
97
16.8%
101
16.4%
198
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
600

1206


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 19.1%
221
20.7%
6
19.1%
227
Quite a bit 31.8%
368
24.1%
7
31.6%
375
Some 32.6%
377
31.0%
9
32.5%
386
Little or none 16.1%
187
24.1%
7
16.3%
194
Undecided 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
29

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 19.7%
146
8.9%
5
30.6%
26
17.2%
34
12.9%
13
19.0%
224
Quite a bit 33.5%
248
30.4%
17
37.6%
32
28.8%
57
21.8%
22
31.8%
376
Some 32.5%
241
42.9%
24
18.8%
16
34.3%
68
32.7%
33
32.3%
382
Little or none 13.9%
103
17.9%
10
12.9%
11
19.2%
38
30.7%
31
16.3%
193
Undecided 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.0%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
198
100.0%
101

1181


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 20.2%
106
23.2%
112
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
18.9%
219
Quite a bit 32.3%
170
38.8%
187
0.0%
0
9.8%
12
18.8%
3
32.1%
372
Some 35.6%
187
28.0%
135
36.4%
4
33.3%
41
50.0%
8
32.4%
375
Little or none 11.4%
60
9.5%
46
63.6%
7
56.1%
69
31.3%
5
16.1%
187
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
482
100.0%
11
100.0%
123
100.0%
16

1158


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 25.3%
38
20.6%
91
17.2%
45
13.2%
28
19.3%
21
19.0%
223
Quite a bit 35.3%
53
30.8%
136
28.4%
74
35.4%
75
31.2%
34
31.7%
372
Some 27.3%
41
32.8%
145
33.0%
86
34.0%
72
33.9%
37
32.5%
381
Little or none 11.3%
17
15.2%
67
21.5%
56
17.0%
36
15.6%
17
16.4%
193
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
442
100.0%
261
100.0%
212
100.0%
109

1174


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 28.4%
62
19.6%
57
16.0%
55
15.6%
43
8.0%
2
19.0%
219
Quite a bit 28.4%
62
35.1%
102
30.9%
106
30.4%
84
24.0%
6
31.2%
360
Some 25.7%
56
28.5%
83
36.2%
124
37.3%
103
52.0%
13
32.9%
379
Little or none 16.5%
36
16.2%
47
16.6%
57
16.7%
46
16.0%
4
16.5%
190
Undecided 0.9%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
291
100.0%
343
100.0%
276
100.0%
25

1153


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 16.3%
77
17.1%
68
26.5%
82
19.2%
227
Quite a bit 28.5%
135
32.2%
128
36.1%
112
31.8%
375
Some 35.7%
169
34.4%
137
24.5%
76
32.3%
382
Little or none 18.8%
89
16.1%
64
12.3%
38
16.2%
191
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
398
100.0%
310

1181



Bookmark and Share