Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


COMM13 (Weighted by WT)

Comments offered - first mention
  1) Personal concerns
  2) Sexuality
  3) Religion
  4) Social concerns
  5) Gender
  6) Intergroup relations
  7) Survey

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Personal concerns 42 23.6% 23.6%
Sexuality 7 3.9% 27.5%
Religion 8 4.5% 32%
Social concerns 69 38.8% 70.8%
Gender 1 .6% 71.4%
Intergroup relations 19 10.7% 82.1%
Survey 32 18% 100.1%
Missing 1386
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Personal concerns 16.9%
13
27.7%
28
23.0%
41
Sexuality 3.9%
3
5.0%
5
4.5%
8
Religion 7.8%
6
1.0%
1
3.9%
7
Social concerns 44.2%
34
35.6%
36
39.3%
70
Gender 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
Intergroup relations 9.1%
7
11.9%
12
10.7%
19
Survey 18.2%
14
17.8%
18
18.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
101

178


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Personal concerns 23.1%
40
25.0%
1
23.2%
41
Sexuality 4.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
Religion 4.6%
8
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
Social concerns 39.3%
68
25.0%
1
39.0%
69
Gender 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Intergroup relations 10.4%
18
25.0%
1
10.7%
19
Survey 17.9%
31
25.0%
1
18.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
4

177


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Personal concerns 27.8%
25
30.8%
4
33.3%
7
6.9%
2
16.0%
4
23.6%
42
Sexuality 6.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
Religion 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
8.0%
2
4.5%
8
Social concerns 35.6%
32
30.8%
4
33.3%
7
48.3%
14
48.0%
12
38.8%
69
Gender 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Intergroup relations 12.2%
11
15.4%
2
19.0%
4
3.4%
1
4.0%
1
10.7%
19
Survey 14.4%
13
15.4%
2
14.3%
3
27.6%
8
24.0%
6
18.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
13
100.0%
21
100.0%
29
100.0%
25

178


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Personal concerns 26.9%
28
25.0%
11
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.4%
42
Sexuality 2.9%
3
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
Religion 5.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
Social concerns 37.5%
39
38.6%
17
0.0%
0
40.0%
8
100.0%
3
39.0%
67
Gender 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Intergroup relations 11.5%
12
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
18
Survey 14.4%
15
22.7%
10
100.0%
1
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
44
100.0%
1
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

172


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Personal concerns 34.8%
8
12.5%
6
28.8%
15
23.5%
8
17.6%
3
23.0%
40
Sexuality 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
8.8%
3
5.9%
1
4.0%
7
Religion 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
1.9%
1
11.8%
4
5.9%
1
4.6%
8
Social concerns 39.1%
9
54.2%
26
36.5%
19
35.3%
12
17.6%
3
39.7%
69
Gender 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Intergroup relations 13.0%
3
14.6%
7
13.5%
7
5.9%
2
5.9%
1
11.5%
20
Survey 13.0%
3
14.6%
7
11.5%
6
14.7%
5
47.1%
8
16.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
34
100.0%
17

174


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Personal concerns 26.5%
9
23.6%
13
21.7%
10
15.8%
6
100.0%
1
22.4%
39
Sexuality 0.0%
0
5.5%
3
6.5%
3
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
8
Religion 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
8.7%
4
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
8
Social concerns 41.2%
14
36.4%
20
37.0%
17
44.7%
17
0.0%
0
39.1%
68
Gender 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Intergroup relations 20.6%
7
10.9%
6
6.5%
3
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
10.9%
19
Survey 11.8%
4
18.2%
10
19.6%
9
21.1%
8
0.0%
0
17.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
55
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
1

174


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Personal concerns 10.7%
6
29.7%
19
30.4%
17
23.9%
42
Sexuality 5.4%
3
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
Religion 5.4%
3
3.1%
2
3.6%
2
4.0%
7
Social concerns 50.0%
28
31.3%
20
37.5%
21
39.2%
69
Gender 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
Intergroup relations 7.1%
4
7.8%
5
16.1%
9
10.2%
18
Survey 21.4%
12
21.9%
14
10.7%
6
18.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
64
100.0%
56

176



Bookmark and Share