Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


COMM23 (Weighted by WT)

Comments offered - second mention
  1) Personal concerns
  2) Sexuality
  3) Religion
  4) Social concerns
  5) Gender
  6) Intergroup relations
  7) Survey

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Personal concerns 10 20.8% 20.8%
Sexuality 11 22.9% 43.7%
Religion 0 0% 43.7%
Social concerns 9 18.8% 62.5%
Gender 3 6.3% 68.8%
Intergroup relations 8 16.7% 85.5%
Survey 7 14.6% 100.1%
Missing 1570
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Personal concerns 14.3%
2
22.9%
8
20.4%
10
Sexuality 14.3%
2
25.7%
9
22.4%
11
Religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Social concerns 21.4%
3
17.1%
6
18.4%
9
Gender 7.1%
1
5.7%
2
6.1%
3
Intergroup relations 21.4%
3
17.1%
6
18.4%
9
Survey 21.4%
3
11.4%
4
14.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
35

49


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Personal concerns 20.8%
10
0.0%
0
20.8%
10
Sexuality 22.9%
11
0.0%
0
22.9%
11
Religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Social concerns 18.8%
9
0.0%
0
18.8%
9
Gender 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
Intergroup relations 16.7%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
8
Survey 14.6%
7
0.0%
0
14.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
0

48


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Personal concerns 25.0%
5
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
33.3%
2
19.6%
9
Sexuality 15.0%
3
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
20.0%
2
33.3%
2
21.7%
10
Religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Social concerns 35.0%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
19.6%
9
Gender 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
Intergroup relations 15.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
17.4%
8
Survey 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
40.0%
4
16.7%
1
15.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
6

46


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Personal concerns 12.5%
4
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.8%
10
Sexuality 21.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
100.0%
1
22.9%
11
Religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Social concerns 18.8%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
9
Gender 9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
Intergroup relations 18.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
8
Survey 18.8%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

48


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Personal concerns 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
30.8%
4
10.0%
1
33.3%
2
20.8%
10
Sexuality 50.0%
2
13.3%
2
23.1%
3
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
22.9%
11
Religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Social concerns 25.0%
1
20.0%
3
15.4%
2
20.0%
2
16.7%
1
18.8%
9
Gender 25.0%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
Intergroup relations 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
16.7%
8
Survey 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
7.7%
1
20.0%
2
16.7%
1
14.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
6

48


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Personal concerns 12.5%
1
14.3%
2
26.7%
4
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
19.6%
9
Sexuality 37.5%
3
7.1%
1
40.0%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
23.9%
11
Religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Social concerns 37.5%
3
14.3%
2
20.0%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
19.6%
9
Gender 12.5%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
Intergroup relations 0.0%
0
35.7%
5
6.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
15.2%
7
Survey 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
6.7%
1
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
15.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

46


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Personal concerns 18.8%
3
11.8%
2
30.8%
4
19.6%
9
Sexuality 12.5%
2
41.2%
7
7.7%
1
21.7%
10
Religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Social concerns 18.8%
3
11.8%
2
23.1%
3
17.4%
8
Gender 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
15.4%
2
6.5%
3
Intergroup relations 25.0%
4
17.6%
3
15.4%
2
19.6%
9
Survey 25.0%
4
11.8%
2
7.7%
1
15.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
17
100.0%
13

46



Bookmark and Share