Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


COMM33 (Weighted by WT)

Comments offered - third mention
  1) Personal concerns
  2) Sexuality
  3) Religion
  4) Social concerns
  6) Intergroup relations
  7) Survey

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Personal concerns 1 6.7% 6.7%
Sexuality 2 13.3% 20%
Religion 5 33.3% 53.3%
Social concerns 3 20% 73.3%
Intergroup relations 2 13.3% 86.6%
Survey 2 13.3% 99.9%
Missing 1614
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Personal concerns 25.0%
1
8.3%
1
12.5%
2
Sexuality 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
12.5%
2
Religion 25.0%
1
33.3%
4
31.3%
5
Social concerns 25.0%
1
16.7%
2
18.8%
3
Intergroup relations 25.0%
1
8.3%
1
12.5%
2
Survey 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
12

16


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Personal concerns 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Sexuality 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Religion 33.3%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
Social concerns 20.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
Intergroup relations 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Survey 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
0

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Personal concerns 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Sexuality 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Religion 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
5
Social concerns 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
Intergroup relations 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.3%
2
Survey 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

15


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Personal concerns 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Sexuality 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Religion 50.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
Social concerns 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
Intergroup relations 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.3%
2
Survey 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

15


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Personal concerns 33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Sexuality 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Religion 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
Social concerns 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
20.0%
3
Intergroup relations 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Survey 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

15


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Personal concerns 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Sexuality 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Religion 50.0%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
Social concerns 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Intergroup relations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Survey 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

14


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Personal concerns 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Sexuality 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
15.4%
2
Religion 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
16.7%
1
30.8%
4
Social concerns 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
23.1%
3
Intergroup relations 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
15.4%
2
Survey 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

13



Bookmark and Share